KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

принять участие в круизе на борут лайнера Адмирал

English translation: to take a cruise on the Admiral


15:17 Dec 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: принять участие в круизе на борут лайнера Адмирал
.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:to take a cruise on the Admiral
Explanation:
Обычная конструкция именно такова.
Ни к чему добавлять, что это лайнер

Read on for more great reasons *** to take a cruise *** ?

Take a Cruise on the Taonui


Take a Cruise on the Windy II. (SOUTH HAVEN, Mich.) -- Individuals,
school groups and senior citizen groups can take a cruise on ...
www.tourismcenter.msu.edu/virtualtourism/windyII.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-08 15:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take a cruise on the *\" -- about 3,320.
\"take a cruise aboard the *\" -- about 95

\"go on a cruise aboard\" -- about 7
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to take a cruise on the Admiral
Alya
5 +1to go on a cruise aboard a linerAndrey Belousov
4 +1To participate/to take part in a cruise aboard the liner "Admiral..."xxxOleg Pashuk
5to go on a cruise aboard the Admiral liner
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
принять участие в круизе на борут лайнера Адмирал
to go on a cruise aboard the Admiral liner


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: проверьте частоту этой конструкции хотя бы по Гуглу...
21 mins
  -> Спасибо за дельный совет.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
принять участие в круизе на борут лайнера Адмирал
to go on a cruise aboard a liner


Explanation:
asdfd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-08 15:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to go on a cruise aboard the liner \"Admiral\".

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: проверьте частоту этой конструкции хотя бы по Гуглу...
22 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Actually, as a native speaker, that's what I would say - we went on a cruise, I'm going on a cruise
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
принять участие в круизе на борут лайнера Адмирал
to take a cruise on the Admiral


Explanation:
Обычная конструкция именно такова.
Ни к чему добавлять, что это лайнер

Read on for more great reasons *** to take a cruise *** ?

Take a Cruise on the Taonui


Take a Cruise on the Windy II. (SOUTH HAVEN, Mich.) -- Individuals,
school groups and senior citizen groups can take a cruise on ...
www.tourismcenter.msu.edu/virtualtourism/windyII.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-08 15:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take a cruise on the *\" -- about 3,320.
\"take a cruise aboard the *\" -- about 95

\"go on a cruise aboard\" -- about 7

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
15 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
36 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles
56 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  aida_ist
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Carley Hydusik: I prefer "take a cruise aboard the Admiral"
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To participate/to take part in a cruise aboard the liner "Admiral..."


Explanation:

- because it is "принять участие в круизе"...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There must be a reason for this expression in the original... More context would help.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444: yes, there should be a reason for that; but pls think do we need the article before "liner' in this case
9 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Carley Hydusik: To ganaa444, yes, you do need the article if you use this construction.
17 hrs
  -> And? Why is "neutral"?