KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Белоснежка

English translation: Snow White


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Белоснежка
English translation:Snow White
Entered by: Aleksandr Vasiljev

07:11 Dec 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Белоснежка
Новогодняя реклама
Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Snow White
Explanation:
Walt Disney Biografie
... Film "SnowWhite and the Seven Dwarfs (Schneewittchen und die ... Walt Disney wird jedem
noch in vielen Jahren ein ... Films, der Vorstellung und der Cartoons mehr als ...
www.disneyline.de/biografie.html - 6k
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей! Это первый раз, когда Вы помогли. Надеюсь, и в будущем поможете литовскому соседу.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Snow White
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2Snow White
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Snowwhite
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Белоснежка
Snow White


Explanation:
Walt Disney Biografie
... Film "SnowWhite and the Seven Dwarfs (Schneewittchen und die ... Walt Disney wird jedem
noch in vielen Jahren ein ... Films, der Vorstellung und der Cartoons mehr als ...
www.disneyline.de/biografie.html - 6k

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей! Это первый раз, когда Вы помогли. Надеюсь, и в будущем поможете литовскому соседу.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girene
1 min

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
6 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Раздельное написание, судя по всему, является общепринятым, а мне почему-то (еще давно) пару раз встретилось слитное :-))
11 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
39 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
40 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
49 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
58 mins

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 hr

agree  olganet
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Белоснежка
Snowwhite


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 07:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snowwhite and the Seven Dwarfs. ...
www.maxpages.com/lachuh/Snowwhite_and_the_Seven_Dwarfs

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир, но раздельное написание, кажется, является общепринятым...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Белоснежка
Snow White


Explanation:
Snow White ["snqV'waIt] n
Белоснежка (в сказке)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-11 07:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НБАРС

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
37 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
48 mins
  -> Спасибо