KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Шехерезада

English translation: Scheherazade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Шехерезада
English translation:Scheherazade
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

07:12 Dec 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Шехерезада
новогодняя реклама
Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Scheherazade
Explanation:
Persian "Shirazad" - narrator of the tales in The Arabian Nights' Entertainment
From: Webster's - верю ему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-11 07:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То же даёт и Оксфорд Oxford:
Scheherazade - the female narrator of the Arabian Nights, who keeps her husband intrigued with new tales for 1001 nights, so that he spares her life.

Так что там-таки англ. \"А\", а не \"Е\" посередке.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Володя!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Scheherazade
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Sharazade
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2Scheherezade
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Шехерезада
Scheherezade


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 07:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Thousand-and-Second Tale of Scheherezade by Edgar Allan Poe ...
www.abacci.com/books/book.asp?bookID=2338

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
20 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Один из трех возможных вариантов.
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Шехерезада
Sharazade


Explanation:
Nights Details 1 - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... He tricks 'Princess' Sharazade into marrying him in order to ... It certainly was not
Baghdad, which was not built ... may well have been much farther east - after all ...
www.crock11.freeserve.co.uk/detail.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-11 07:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, Александр: я дал ответ в немецком варианте.
Правильно - SHAHRAZAD
см.
Middle Eastern Scarves, Wraps and Shawls, Homemade Baklava - Shahrazad Middle Eastern Delights. ... about this web site. Copyright ©
2003 Shahrazad Middle Eastern Delights Last modified: 08/24/03.
mideastdelights.com/ - 8k - Im Cache

Удачи!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Один из трех возможных вариантов. Когда я под Багдадом работал, там пиво было, называлось именно SHAHRAZAD. При Саддаме еще.
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Шехерезада
Scheherazade


Explanation:
Persian "Shirazad" - narrator of the tales in The Arabian Nights' Entertainment
From: Webster's - верю ему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-11 07:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То же даёт и Оксфорд Oxford:
Scheherazade - the female narrator of the Arabian Nights, who keeps her husband intrigued with new tales for 1001 nights, so that he spares her life.

Так что там-таки англ. \"А\", а не \"Е\" посередке.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Спасибо, Володя!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Ну, раз уж Вебстер - тогда я пас:)
13 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
24 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
37 mins

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
50 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Один из трех возможных вариантов.
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs