KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

По одежке встречают - по уму провожают

English translation: First you judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:По одежке встречают - по уму провожают
English translation:First you judge
Entered by: Igor Deschenko

15:36 Dec 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: По одежке встречают - по уму провожают
Контекст тут, я думаю, не очень поможет. Мне нужен вариант соответствующей по смыслу идиомы в английском. То есть я, конечно, нашел во фразеологическом словаре 'Clothes make the man', но тут страдает смысл, так как не полностью передается этическая посылка, а ака раз получается, что перевод ей противоречит (вместо "Не суди поспешно" - "Одежда делает монаха")... А встретилась мне пословица в переводе рекламного текста (реклама веб-студии). Помогите, пожалуйста, коллеги!!!
Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
First you judge "how nice" only then "how wise"
Explanation:
An ideal fake proverb.

Faked by me personally !

Copyright and the like :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would appreciate comments from native speakers !
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Very well: both sounding and sense! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4First you judge "how nice" only then "how wise"
Alexander Onishko
4clothes count only for first impressions...
GaryG
3 +1The cover can be fine, but it's the content that makes a book worth reading
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3Good clothes open all doorsxxxVera Fluhr
3Greet him according to his clothes,...
Irene Chernenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First you judge "how nice" only then "how wise"


Explanation:
An ideal fake proverb.

Faked by me personally !

Copyright and the like :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would appreciate comments from native speakers !

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Very well: both sounding and sense! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I am not a native speaker but "nice" rarely (almost never) refers to appearance there is "nice" and there is "nice looking" which are very different meanings
1 hr

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
15 hrs
  -> мерси !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The cover can be fine, but it's the content that makes a book worth reading


Explanation:
Just a "poetic" proposal

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: very good !
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothes count only for first impressions...


Explanation:
looks/appearances matter only upon first meeting;

you are judged by appearances at first but by you mind later on

people judge you by appearances

people treat you according to your clothes.

All are from Lubensky's Russian-English Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Greet him according to his clothes,...


Explanation:
... take leave according to what he knows.

This is from the "Русско-англ. фразеологический словарь" Д.И. Квеселевича, М., Русский язык, 1998.

Perhaps you could "loosen" it up a bit - e.g.
Greet them by their clothes / Remember them for what they know.

(or something like that)


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
По одежке встречают - по уму провожают
Good clothes open all doors


Explanation:
Игорь, к сожалению, я нашла только половину этой пословицы в книге И.Е. Митиной "Русские пословицы и поговорки и их англ. аналоги."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-22 16:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что я еще нашла:

first impressions are half the battle

fine dress helps to impress

a good dress is a card of invitation, a good mind is a letter of recommendation

fine dress helps to impress

conversation makes one what he is

first impressions are most lasting (you judge a person first by his looks and then, as you get to know him, by his inner qualities. used sometimes as advice to mean: one should better be dressed well for paying a visit to a place for the first time to make a good first impression)

greet him according to his clothes, take leave according to what he knows

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene V: "greet him according to his clothes, take leave according to what he knows" - это пословица?
1 hr
  -> это то, что я нашла в словаре