KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Shastlivo ostavatsya...Doh preeyatnovo beedanitsa

English translation: Have a nice stay. Looking forward to meet you again.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Shastlivo ostavatsya...Doh preeyatnovo beedanitsa
English translation:Have a nice stay. Looking forward to meet you again.
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

21:19 Dec 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Shastlivo ostavatsya...Doh preeyatnovo beedanitsa
1930s literature. Set in Siberia. Unpleasant man leaving a man who he hates.
Incidentally, is there anyone out there who is an expert in the language of this period? I am finding the dialogue very tricky and would be interested in collaboration.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Have a nice stay. Looking forward to meet you again.
Explanation:
- maybe, something sarcastic like that?
BTW, "beedanitsa" must be "svidanyitsa" or "sveedanyitsa"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Have a nice stay. I hope we\'ll have another pleasant meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- play with words: instead of common \"Have a nice day\", this mean guy might have said \"Have a nice stay\"
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Have a nice stay. Looking forward to meet you again.xxxOleg Pashuk
4Good luck! ... In anticipation of our pleasant meeting
Сергей Лузан
4Good staying for you... Until pleasant meeting..alex_y_g


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good staying for you... Until pleasant meeting..


Explanation:
Nothing of the slang is over there.
Besides, you probably heard the frase from a film or a tape.
In Russian it is "Счастливо оставаться..
До приятного свиданица..."
Shastlivo ostavatsya...Doh preeyatnovo sveedanitsa

Spoken by a unpleasent person and depending on a tone, this frase could have a shade of hostility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And bad irony.

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Have a nice stay. Looking forward to meet you again.


Explanation:
- maybe, something sarcastic like that?
BTW, "beedanitsa" must be "svidanyitsa" or "sveedanyitsa"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Have a nice stay. I hope we\'ll have another pleasant meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- play with words: instead of common \"Have a nice day\", this mean guy might have said \"Have a nice stay\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  manana: Yes, "Have a nice stay" I think is the best. + "See you soon!"
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
8 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good luck! ... In anticipation of our pleasant meeting


Explanation:
Another version, quite a literal one.
Regards, russiaconnect!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276