KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

ведь тебя ж напополам разорвать ладили

English translation: They were going to tear you into pieces.


20:44 Dec 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ведь тебя ж напополам разорвать ладили
servant trying to convince his Master that he had been very scared, rather than very amused, when some people tried to kill him.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:They were going to tear you into pieces.
Explanation:
Week Three: The next stop is the "Bad Dog Village." If the traveller had been found guilty on the giant scale, the dogs will tear him into pieces. ...
www.interlog.com/~fccs/hungry.htm

HAMILTON: Where's that bastard Burr? I'll tear him into pieces! He'll rue the day he shot me! ...
www.drudge.com/1999/19990222.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-24 21:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They were going to tear you TO pieces.

The crowd rushed at the would-be assassin to tear him to pieces and would have accomplished their purpose had not the emperor, who was perfectly calm, called ...
search.ancestry.com/db-lhbum52353/P44.aspx

Where is he hiding?\" \"Come now,\" rasped the second corpse. \"He\'s entered my house. I am the one who will suck out his blood and tear him to pieces. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/NikkisExtremeFetishFiction/ message/170
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5They were going to tear you into pieces.
Vladimir Pochinov
5but they were arranging to rip you up in two halves !xxxAlex Zelkind
4"How would YOU feel if somebody were trying to tear you to pieces?"Dorene Cornwell
2they were up to..
danya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vyed tebya zh napopolam razorvat ladili
They were going to tear you into pieces.


Explanation:
Week Three: The next stop is the "Bad Dog Village." If the traveller had been found guilty on the giant scale, the dogs will tear him into pieces. ...
www.interlog.com/~fccs/hungry.htm

HAMILTON: Where's that bastard Burr? I'll tear him into pieces! He'll rue the day he shot me! ...
www.drudge.com/1999/19990222.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-24 21:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They were going to tear you TO pieces.

The crowd rushed at the would-be assassin to tear him to pieces and would have accomplished their purpose had not the emperor, who was perfectly calm, called ...
search.ancestry.com/db-lhbum52353/P44.aspx

Where is he hiding?\" \"Come now,\" rasped the second corpse. \"He\'s entered my house. I am the one who will suck out his blood and tear him to pieces. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/NikkisExtremeFetishFiction/ message/170

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: tear you "to" pieces
34 mins
  -> Thanks you, Marcus.

agree  David Knowles: with Marcus
50 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Conant: tear you "to" pieces
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: to
2 days 7 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Who is talking? Who is going to get torn to pieces? See example below.
2 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but they were arranging to rip you up in two halves !


Explanation:
Literary translation

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they were up to..


Explanation:
..tearing you into bits and pieces

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 791

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"How would YOU feel if somebody were trying to tear you to pieces?"


Explanation:
If the servant is the intended victim and he is trying to convince his master of the problem:

"How would YOU feel if somebody were trying to tear you to pieces (tear you apart)?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 16:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! I see the problem that Vladimir and I disagree about: \"him.\" the last word in the description has an unclear antecedent. I think it refers to someone killing the servant; Vladimir thinks they were trying to kill the master. So our asker gets to think about the rest of the context and try to decide....

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Vladimir Pochinov: It is clear from the phrase that somebody was trying to kill the master.
13 hrs
  -> Then why does the servant have to convince the master there is a problem?