KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Tyomnii ti chelobek!

English translation: You are an imbecile!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Темный ты человек!
English translation:You are an imbecile!
Entered by: Natalie

15:42 Dec 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Tyomnii ti chelobek!
1930s. Said as insult.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
You are such an ignorant person!
Explanation:
The word "chelovek" (Eng. human) in Russian has no gender connotation. It can be said to man or woman.

More rude can be:
You are an imbecile! (idiot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-27 19:20:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it can be \'uneducated, \'neculturny\' person...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, the word 'imbecile' is perfect. The speaker is furious and this is sufficiently rude.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You're a dimwit!
David Knowles
5 +1You ingnorant man!Kateryna Osokine
5Темный-это неграмотный, необразованный,the dumb man
Ann Nosova
5" What a fool you are" or " silly you!"xxxirena1970
5You are such an ignorant person!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4what an ignorant you are!
olganet
3you ignorantmartsina
3ignorant, naive, in the dark aboutscherfas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you ignorant


Explanation:
deliberately ungrammatical

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're a dimwit!


Explanation:
This keeps the imagery of darkness/obscurity.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: or "What a dimwit you are!"
26 mins

agree  Olga Judina
1 day 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You ingnorant man!


Explanation:
or "woman", depending on who is addressed. Said usually in a pitiful tone, i.e. "Gee, you don't know anything..." Can also mean "uneducated".

The Russian original should actually read: "tyomnii ti cheloVek"

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what an ignorant you are!


Explanation:
Have you ever read a book?

What school did you go to, I wonder

Depend on the context

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignorant, naive, in the dark about


Explanation:
Синоним “ignorant” – с лёгкой насмешкой или упёком. “Naïve” или “in the dark about”.
Кто-нибудь с родным английским, может быть, предложит что-то поярче.


scherfas
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are such an ignorant person!


Explanation:
The word "chelovek" (Eng. human) in Russian has no gender connotation. It can be said to man or woman.

More rude can be:
You are an imbecile! (idiot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-27 19:20:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it can be \'uneducated, \'neculturny\' person...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thanks, the word 'imbecile' is perfect. The speaker is furious and this is sufficiently rude.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Nobody says "you are an imbecile"
4 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Темный-это неграмотный, необразованный,the dumb man


Explanation:
Возможно, мой вариант не лучший, но имбецил и темный человек - это совершенно разные понятия. Имбецил - одна из степеней умственной отсталости (имбецил,дебил и идиот). Темным человек может быть при нормальных умственных способностях, например, вырос в глуши,мало общался, т.е. это скорее дефицит информации, Говорят- ты темный в этом вопросе, т. е. не разбираешься совершенно, не слышал об этом ничего.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

2257 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" What a fool you are" or " silly you!"


Explanation:
не согласна... " темный человек" в Русском подразумевает обрашение к человеку скорее не в оскорбительном контексте, а скорее в " ласковом", дружеском упреке что-ли, как например между " дурак" и " дурачок"... Значение " темный человек " применяется в таких случаях как следуюший: " э-эх, темный ты человек, Петруха". В Английском,in my humble opinion, такое значение передается как например in " silly you!" or " what a fool!" . However, if one wishes to upset the other, he/she would most probably say " what a moron!" or " what a jackass!".

xxxirena1970
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian