KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

adna pyctyak

English translation: nothing to bother about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:adna pyctyak
English translation:nothing to bother about
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

15:47 Dec 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: adna pyctyak
1930s. Said by Circassion criminal
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
nothing to bother about
Explanation:
It was said by Circassian, ie черкесом.
When spsking Russian they usually pronounce Rus. sound 'A' instead of 'O'. and they do not use cases.

It will be something like: "Один пустяк" - something like, 'nothing to bother about'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-27 18:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He said in broken Russian \"Адна пустяк\"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-27 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO ADD: and if starting the sentence from this phrase it can be smth like \"Eh, one more little thing..(to consider)\", \"One small detail, by the way..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-27 19:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and this \'small thing\' can be not quite indignificant in reality)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ok, forget itKateryna Osokine
5 +2nothing to bother about
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Ain't no sweatxxxAlex Zelkind
4It's not a big dealxxxOleg Pashuk
3piece of cakexxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ok, forget it


Explanation:
Looks like "Ladno, pustiak" - which would mean the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 15:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pustiak\" - trifle, nothing to worry about,
\"All right, it\'s nothing\", etc., etc.

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Точно, но кто бы подумал, что "адна" - "ладно"?! Во голова. :-)
2 mins
  -> Actually, I've heard many times that L at the beginning can be swallowed :)

agree  Natalie
25 mins

agree  olganet
33 mins

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: adna = один, и сказал это черкес. "Один пустяк"-broken Russian
2 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
3 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/Vladimir Dubisskiy: most likely, "адна" her is NOT for "ладно" but rather for Один, and this is the way people from the Causasus would say in broken Russian.
7 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: agree with Vladimir and Oleg
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing to bother about


Explanation:
It was said by Circassian, ie черкесом.
When spsking Russian they usually pronounce Rus. sound 'A' instead of 'O'. and they do not use cases.

It will be something like: "Один пустяк" - something like, 'nothing to bother about'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-27 18:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He said in broken Russian \"Адна пустяк\"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-27 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO ADD: and if starting the sentence from this phrase it can be smth like \"Eh, one more little thing..(to consider)\", \"One small detail, by the way..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-27 19:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and this \'small thing\' can be not quite indignificant in reality)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Сергей - Ваш опыт/помощь со античной столяркой очень помню!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ain't no sweat


Explanation:
The phrase in Russian is illiterate, it requires the same illiteral slang phrase in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 06:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase in Russian is said by a criminal. My variant is taken from American criminal argo.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's not a big deal


Explanation:
- the closest to the original.
And, it looks like somebody from the Caucasus would say "adna pyctyak", in broken Russian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, just:
No big deal!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
No problem!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adna pyctyak\", is most likely, a broken Russian for \"odin pustyak\", one (little) fuss/problem/frifle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trifle, sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piece of cake


Explanation:
(as) easy as pie

may be he was asked to do somebody, or kidnap - (most likely). kidnapping is widely spread in that area, and they all (well, those without proper education) speak russian like that, including georgians and armenians.

graduated from the pyatigorsky inyaz (which is in the northern caucasus region of russia) long time ago :-)

not sure he meant to be courteous - meaning don't bother, don't mention etc - being a criminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 12:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, i meant \' was asked to do sb in\' - gorlo pererezat\' - which is also not uncommon in that area, very passionate peoples :-)

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324