KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

дежурный по кухне

English translation: (someone, like a sergeant, etc.) on mess duty


16:34 Dec 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / soldiers' letters
Russian term or phrase: дежурный по кухне
"...приходит дежурный по кухне и дает нам наряд на чистку рыбы..."
Elizabeth Adams
United States
English translation:(someone, like a sergeant, etc.) on mess duty
Explanation:
... 2nd Platoon I remember Shorty the cook. I volunteered to help him on mess duty so I could get out of the field for a while. My nerves needed a change. ...
community.webtv.net/MsEwok/MemoriesOfRobert

A short redheaded coast guardsman gunner in front of us got indignant when a marine on mess duty was about to ladle a bowl of soup for him. ...
www.angelfire.com/poetry/rrjksr/chowweb.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(someone, like a sergeant, etc.) on mess duty
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1KPxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1answer to your additional question
olganet
4 +1duty cook / chefxxxsergey
5Kitchen NCOICxxxJoeYeckley
3 +2mess sergeant
William Stein
4kitchen orderly
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4The guy (soldier, one) who is on duty in the kitchen
Yuri Smirnov
3KP
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The guy (soldier, one) who is on duty in the kitchen


Explanation:
он сегодня дежурный по кухне и т. п. — he is on duty in the kitchen, etc., today (см. дежурный)
Смирнитский


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: KP
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
дежурный по кухне
(someone, like a sergeant, etc.) on mess duty


Explanation:
... 2nd Platoon I remember Shorty the cook. I volunteered to help him on mess duty so I could get out of the field for a while. My nerves needed a change. ...
community.webtv.net/MsEwok/MemoriesOfRobert

A short redheaded coast guardsman gunner in front of us got indignant when a marine on mess duty was about to ladle a bowl of soup for him. ...
www.angelfire.com/poetry/rrjksr/chowweb.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: on kitchen duty - more references
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр! Можно и "kitchen duty"...

agree  olganet: with Alexander
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
20 mins

agree  David Knowles: Probably "mess duty" for the army
20 mins

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: "mess duty" I agree with David. (Although the number of references is a good criterion. In general)
48 mins

agree  Martinique: Мультилекс дает mess duty (воен.) = несение суточного наряда по кухне-столовой
4 hrs

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: Unfortunately, this needs to work as a military title. A military organization would not have a roster for the "Someone on Mess Duty." It would have to be boiled down to something concrete. "Duty Cook" or "Mess Supervisor" would work in this context.
10 hrs

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: KP
10 hrs
  -> Don't think so.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: officer on mess/kitchen duty. В СА это обычно младшие офицеры и прапорщики. Назначаются начальником штаба (полка и пр.) обычно на ежедневном заседании штаба. А КР - это солдатский наряд, выполняющий работу. Назначается на вечернем разводе. По ротации
18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дежурный по кухне
mess sergeant


Explanation:
This sounds like more of a permanent position, but see if it fits your context:

During my tour in Company A 2/9th, our mess sergeant, SFC Adams, hit DEROS (Date Eligible to Return from Overseas) and rotated back to the States. That left Company A without a mess sergeant. Replacements didn't always arrive on time and we were informed that SFC Adam's replacement would not be in country for a while. First Sergeant called me in to the Orderly Room and told me I would be taking over the mess hall. These were big shoes fill as an Specialist 5, E-5. While I was acting mess sergeant I wore buck sergeant stripes. I ended up holding this position for about 3 months. When the new mess sergeant arrived, I turned the mess hall over to him. This happened about the same time that 2/9th was in the process of getting ready to move close to Freedom Bridge.


    Reference: http://www.imjinscout.com/DON_NYE.html
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
21 mins
  -> Thanks and happy holidays!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe.

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: KP
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty cook / chef


Explanation:
well, while i was talking to this guy on line, nickname 'xforcesguy' and asked him what they called 'sb on duty in the kitchen' he said - duty cook / chef

which makes sense - you don't want anyone to run your kitchen - but someone who can actually cook

besides - from his picture he looks very 'exforces' :-) i would go for his translation definitely mmmmm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The crew ate in groups of 8 to 12 men known as a \'mess\'. These groups remained together throughout a voyage so the men became \'mess-mates\'. Each day one man would take his turn as \'DUTY COOK\'. It was his responsibility to fetch the day\'s rations from the hold and to prepare the food for cooking. The prepared food was then taken along to the galley to be cooked (each mess marked its food with a metal tag). The galley cook was often a naval pensioner or wounded sailor - unable to perform the normal heavy shipboard tasks, he cooked the food for all the crew - a cook\'s pay substantially supplemented the poor pension given to a man wounded in battle. The duty \'mess cook\' would then collect the food for his mess and carry it back to his mess-mates.
http://www.stvincent.ac.uk/Heritage/1797/Victory/food.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s what i found about the nature of the job - see the above UK site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then you say - chistka ryby - definitely a ship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like the job was rotated - yes

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "kitchen orderly" does not make sense, since an orderly is not normally in a position to give orders. "Duty cook," "Mess sergeant of the day" or "mess supervisor" clearly mark this as a leader, however trivial the work he may be leading.
8 hrs
  -> well, i just used my intuition on this one, sounds right to me

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: KP
9 hrs
  -> экскюзей муа, но что такое "КР", по-моему, здесь было достаточно места для thorough explanation.

neutral  Leah Aharoni: this is not a cook/chef
2 days 2 hrs
  -> well, if you ask sb to translate the mentioned UK site into your language then you will see that it is, and the military agree with me

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer to your additional question


Explanation:
It is a rotational job.Houwever one can receive "наряд на кухню вне очереди" for a "bad " behavior, or if the officer is in a bad mood, or as a part of hazing "training".
Here are some examples:

Кто пойдет на кухню?
Есть в армии такое понятие - наряд. Человек, попавший в наряд, выполняет какую-нибудь работу. Например, дневальные (3 человека) в течение суток охраняют порядок в казарме, то есть поочередно дежурят на так называемой 'тумбочке'. И убирают закрепленную за ними территорию. У дневальных есть еще два командира (тоже студенты). Они следят за дневальными и составляют график дежурства.
Но самым нелюбимым среди нас был наряд на кухню (6 человек), поскольку работы в столовой - непочатый край. Самое страшное - это горы посуды, которые вырастают после завтрака, обеда и ужина.
http://www.energy.nsk.ru/2/14_1.htm.

Наряд на кухне. переноска 100 таких баков с водой неплохо укрепляла моральный дух воздушных бойцов.


В первый же наряд на кухню в этом удалось убедиться. Правда, труд на армейской кухне в ту военную пору был лишен всякого романтизма. Hочью, когда все спали, наряд выполнял тяжелую, изнурительную, непривлекательную работу: большинство вручную чистило нескончаемые груды картофеля - сотни килограммов, тонны. Другие мыли и скребли котлы. Смена накануне недоследила за варкой каши. Образовался закал: полупригорелый, полукляклый нарост на стенках котла, который надо было очищать бесследно. Hо скрести нельзя: царапины на стенах котла, нарушение полуды привели бы к тому, что каша подгорела бы снова, причем иезависимо от того, следили бы за ней на этот раз или нет. Вот почему повар отобрал на чистку котла самых смышленых и самых добросовестных ребят, прибавив для верности, что за каждую царапину на котле они получат два наряда вне очереди.
http://www.cook.dp.ua/r008/4.shtml.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: В советской. да и в теперешней российской армии каждый солдат с голодухи мечтал и мечтает попасть на кухню, тем более во время войны :)
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Да, назначаются по очереди, за исключением описаных выше внеочередных. И вряд ли кто мечтает о таком наряде - это один из самых трудных нарядов на службе. Чистка картошки, мойка посуды и пр. - 24 часа работы без сна...
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дежурный по кухне
kitchen orderly


Explanation:
A kitchen orderly came with an order for us to scale the fish.

using the neutral 'kitchen orderly' we can eliminate the need to mention the rank of this person. It can sergeant or corporal or whoever..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-28 20:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\'A kitchen orderly came with an assignment for us to scale the fish\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-28 20:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here \'nariad\' means duties (to scale the fish); however it may have have a meaning of the \"group of people assigned to some duties\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Not a term that sounds normal in US English; Guy on mess duty / on KP would be the US choices
6 hrs

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Good variant, but official term is "KP"
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KP


Explanation:
Kitchen Police

Official term used in the US Army





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 03:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Messenger from KP


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 03:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Дежурный\" is derived from the French \"de jour\". It is a temporary, usually one-day duty. Дежурный is not a person in charge, it could be anybody from a private to senior NCO. The person in charge is дежурный офицер.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Inclined to agree with you from the text given
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Dorene Cornwell: "The guy on KP came along and ordered us to go clean fish."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: KPs are the very bottom of the kitchen hierarchy. They were traditionally soldiers detailed to help the regular kitchen staff by peeling potatoes, cleaning fish, washing pots, etc. A KP would probably not be giving anyone else a task.
4 hrs
  -> Дежурный по кухне does not give orders to anybody. In a context given it is a messenger from the kitchen. He is being send to the unit's commanding officer/ The unit commanding officer in his turn will appoint soldiers of his unit for KP.

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Дежурный по кухне is not a messenger. In the Russian (ex-Soviet) army, it's a person in charge of enlisted men detailed to assist the cooks (it's usually a one-day-at-a-time duty).
5 hrs
  -> Person in charge or senior NCO does not go himself to different units to get the soldiers for KP. He sends a messenger-private with a list. On that list it is noted how many soldiers from each unit should be sent for KP

disagree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Вы путаете Наряд (KP-солдаты) и Дежурного по кухне - officer on kitchen/mess duty
13 hrs
  -> Никак нет, Владимир, я не путаю. Дежурный по кухне назначается по разнарядке. Это не постоянный пост, а временный. В зависимости от обстоятельств, дежурят на кухне от одного дня до недели. Вообще, честно говоря, мне надоела вся эта кухня :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
KP


Explanation:
This may be equivalent to our (USA) military KP - kitchen police - "enlisted men detailed to assist the cooks in an army mess" (Webster). This was usually a one-day-at-a-time detail (about 20 hours long!)unless you screwed up a la Beetle Bailey, in which case you were assigned KP duty - yuk!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дежурный по кухне
Kitchen NCOIC


Explanation:
Elizabeth Hill offers "NCO i/c cookhouse." In modern US usage the acronym is NCOIC, and the cookhouse is the kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-29 04:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NCOIC of the Mess\" may be another good way to word it.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: An NCOIC from a different unit can not take soldiers of another unit without the CO's of that unit permission. This is a universal rule of all armies of the world
10 mins
  -> I find you tedious.