KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

фиготень

English translation: freaking mess, freaking nightmare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фиготень
English translation:freaking mess, freaking nightmare
Entered by: Montefiore

21:17 Jan 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: фиготень
контекст (не пугайтесь):

"...и говорит иван-иваныч: а чо это за фиготень? а пётр-петрович ему отвечает: да тут у нас такая фиготень творится, что та, что валяется на дороге уж и не фиготень вовсе."
zmejka
some possibilities below
Explanation:
freaking mess

bloody mess

all is so messed up, that the previous mess doesn't even compare to this one

some crazy shenanigans (that's if the individuals are actively involved in creating the situation)

what a f-cked up deal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-01-09 22:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a freak show (that depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-01-09 22:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s all that weirdness?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-01-09 22:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what\'s that weird stuff?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-09 22:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freaky shenanigans

Вот нашла, что даже такой журнал есть:) вот цитата:
This limited edition (100 sets) collectors pack contains three issues of David\'s Freaky Shenanigans dating from 1997 and 1999. The first thing that struck me about these books was the artwork. It is very neatly done with clean bold lines and a good consistency of the characters throughout the books. Unfortunately the character design seems to owe a lot to Matt Groening\'s style, with several characters looking like they stepped straight out the Simpsons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-01-09 22:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"freaking\" seems to figure prominently in conveying the \"figoten\'\" meaning.

Here\'s one more:
Freaking nightmare

\"What a freaking nightmare my experience with Godaddy and Wildwest domains has become!\"

Конечно, не помешало бы контекста чуть-чуть, так что пока это только догадки, Змейка, так называемые shots in the dark:)
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5some possibilities below
Montefiore
4 +4bullshit
Sergey Strakhov
5crud +
Alexander Alexandrov
5Twaddle
xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2Crap
vovan
4I think there is a wordplay:
xxxOleg Pashuk
4what is all this shite
xxxsergey
3-
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
фиготень
bullshit


Explanation:
все равно "фиготень" точно не передать:((

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: and other emphatic phrases suitable for appropriate audience
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Olganet!:>)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: прямо фиготень какая-то,не передать
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Leah Aharoni: BS is tabu, figoten is not
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
фиготень
some possibilities below


Explanation:
freaking mess

bloody mess

all is so messed up, that the previous mess doesn't even compare to this one

some crazy shenanigans (that's if the individuals are actively involved in creating the situation)

what a f-cked up deal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-01-09 22:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a freak show (that depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-01-09 22:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s all that weirdness?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-01-09 22:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what\'s that weird stuff?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-09 22:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freaky shenanigans

Вот нашла, что даже такой журнал есть:) вот цитата:
This limited edition (100 sets) collectors pack contains three issues of David\'s Freaky Shenanigans dating from 1997 and 1999. The first thing that struck me about these books was the artwork. It is very neatly done with clean bold lines and a good consistency of the characters throughout the books. Unfortunately the character design seems to owe a lot to Matt Groening\'s style, with several characters looking like they stepped straight out the Simpsons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-01-09 22:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"freaking\" seems to figure prominently in conveying the \"figoten\'\" meaning.

Here\'s one more:
Freaking nightmare

\"What a freaking nightmare my experience with Godaddy and Wildwest domains has become!\"

Конечно, не помешало бы контекста чуть-чуть, так что пока это только догадки, Змейка, так называемые shots in the dark:)


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: мне очень нравиться freaking mess!
52 mins
  -> спасибо большое:)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Олег

agree  Margarita
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Margarita

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 28 mins
  -> thank you, Alexandra

agree  Leah Aharoni: w/ mn54
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thank you, Leah:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Twaddle


Explanation:
Balderdash
Moonshine
Nonsense
Rubbish
Absurd

Другие варианты :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фиготень
-


Explanation:
ackamaracka
apple butter
banana oil
blatherkite
cowyard confetti
fiddlesticks
flapdoodle
gammon
horsefeathers
phonus-balonus




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3960

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фиготень
Crap


Explanation:
Употребляется довольно часто...


vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
6 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz: I'd go for this one
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is all this shite


Explanation:
Lenin was a democrat not a liberal. What is all this shite
about liberalism. Where do you get all that nonsense from. Have ...
www.che-lives.com/cgi/community/ printpage.pl?forum=13&topic=450

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 11:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... One-buttcheek Ted learns the hard way never to pass out in a prison yard. *Dermot!
What is all this shite!? Who has a feckin favorite color anyway? ...
www.angelfire.com/il2/annex/turfbook.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 11:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shambles - более вежливый вариант, но shite лучше, потому что сохраняется некая неграмотность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Well that was a
world-class performance compared with the amateur shambles on display today. ...
www.grange.demon.co.uk/saints/reps0001/mwell1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Re: CARNIVAL ? WHAT CARNIVAL ?
... for a start,and that thing they called a fair was shite, you cannot ... up to tackle
the event, coz i reckon the persons responsible for this shambles could not ...
board.moldweb.co.uk/messages/418.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few months after Kurt Cobain tops himself, Hole play Reading as a \"tribute\" to him and their bassist Kristin Pfaff, who died from an accidental heroin overdose. Their set is, as ever, a pathetic shambles.
This is also the first year Mean Fiddler are involved in Reading\'s promotion, marking the beginning of the descent into three days of sad indie shite.
http://www.fatreg.com/timeline.html


xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crud +


Explanation:
Lingvo дает такие переводы слова "фигня": chicken-feed, crud, waltz

crud сущ. 1) =curd 2) сленг а) грязь б) барахло в) мура, ерунда, чепуха, фигня г) подонок, мразь, сволочь д) болезнь; груб. сифилис е) груб. сперма


waltz 1. сущ. 1) вальс (танец и музыкальное произведение) 2) сленг плевое дело, фигня The examinations were a waltz. — Экзамены были полной ерундой.
chicken-feed сущ.; ориг. амер., разг. 1) зерно, корм для домашней птицы 2) перен. ерунда, пустяки, фигня, мелочи; особ. ничтожная сумма; гроши, копейки

Но я бы что-нибудь придумал свое, напоминающее один из предложенных вариантов, но новое - ведь и слова "фиготень" в русском языке нет, ни в нормативном, ни в ненормативном. Это, действительно, как сказал Сергей, производное от "хренотень" (т.е. "херня", слова, которое Multitran переводит как "shit").


    Lingvo
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think there is a wordplay:


Explanation:
In the first part of the sentence, фиготень means неразбериха (= "such a mess/ nonsense"); but in the second part it means хреновина/штуковина (= "gadget/gimmick/gizmo/doodad/widget/ gimmick/hickey".

Here are some refererences:

1."such a mess/ nonsense":
... Два исполнителя на один теракт, Trrol, 0, Mon 26
May 08:36. Вот такая фиготень, Yaschur, 0, Wed 14 May 05:20. ...
www.rusglobus.net/forums/FORUM9/thread_open.shtml

... 20:15 21.12.2003. Вот решила зайти в чат, а меня
не пускают...вот акую фиготень пишут.... ...
www.journal.hutor.ru/view.php?offset=40&user=natuttsi

2.gadget/gimmick/gizmo:
... А еще на личный вертолет и всякую фиготень.
Почем скидываться будем? И в какой валюте. ...
www.gb.lpt.ru/gb.php?bid=8118&page=22

... Круто! Большое спасибо, тоже прикукплю
себе такую фиготень! Телефон дать? :-)). ...
www.nag.ru/boards/tech/0015/2118.html

... видимо автоматическая фиготень какая-то ((...
происки конкурентов ;-) .. Pretty Cats Fan :-). ...
www.allnight.ru/forum/348

Что это за хреновина?
разг., амер. See gadget See gimmick What's this gizmo?
(amer.www.multitran.ru)

штучка =
общ. doodad; doing; widget; gimmick; hickey
(www.multitran.ru)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 19:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, the whole sentense:

There is a such fricken mess is going on here, that some worseless gizmo/gadget that you find on the road, is not gizmo/gadget anymore!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619