KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

понимание пришло относительно недавно

English translation: It was only recentlty understood/realised that XXX was (the same as) YYY

18:28 Jan 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: понимание пришло относительно недавно
Понимание того, что XXX есть YYY, пришло относительно недавно.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:It was only recentlty understood/realised that XXX was (the same as) YYY
Explanation:
- more context would help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only recently, it became obvious that XXX is YYY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"recently\", not \"recentlty\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realization that XXX is the same as YYY came about only relatively recently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"relatively recently\" for the first two versions
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за хорошие и интересные варианты - было над чем подумать и из чего выбрать!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It was only recentlty understood/realised that XXX was (the same as) YYY
xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2THE understanding that XXX is the same as YYY ....
Dorene Cornwell
5 +1fairly recently
Leah Aharoni
4understanding was gained relatively/only recently
nrabate
4the understanding that "X" is "Y" is a relatively recent discovery, OR is just beginning to unfold
olganet
4another turn
invguy
4 -1Only relatively recently it has come to comprehension that
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It was only recentlty understood/realised that XXX was (the same as) YYY


Explanation:
- more context would help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only recently, it became obvious that XXX is YYY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"recently\", not \"recentlty\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realization that XXX is the same as YYY came about only relatively recently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 18:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"relatively recently\" for the first two versions

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за хорошие и интересные варианты - было над чем подумать и из чего выбрать!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Definitely needs "the same" somewhere. My shot: It was only recently realised that XXX and YYY were the same.
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxkire
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ann Nosova: your last one or David's shot
13 hrs
  -> thank you

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
понимание пришло относительно недавно
understanding was gained relatively/only recently


Explanation:
[PDF] Project Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... At the same time, much understanding was gained about communities and institutions
and their relationship to resource management, and community based processes ...
www.usangu.org/project_report/project_report_part8.pdf - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : ObjectivistOutcasts Messages : Message 519 of 920
... The understanding of human nature you speak of does not yield any more than the
dominant nature of the subjects from which that understanding was gained. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/ObjectivistOutcasts/message/519 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEMORANDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... contract. Our understanding was gained through interviews, reading
and observation. Transactions were tested to measure compliance. ...
www.stocktongov.com/Auditor/audits/ Audit130KLaddsMarinaLseAg.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Only relatively recently it has come to comprehension that


Explanation:
/"Only relatively recently it has become comprehensible that".
My smaller contribution. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: NO! Comprehension will NOT work here
19 hrs
  -> Perhaps, awareness, Dorene Cornwell!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
понимание пришло относительно недавно
fairly recently


Explanation:
just another option

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: sounds good
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
понимание пришло относительно недавно
another turn


Explanation:
It was not until recently that they (we, s/he etc.) realised XXX was actually the same (thing) as YYY.

... XXX and YYY were (actually) the same.

... XXX was in fact identical/equivalent to YYY.

Trying to cover a few other possible contexts.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the understanding that "X" is "Y" is a relatively recent discovery, OR is just beginning to unfold


Explanation:
just another way to say it

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
THE understanding that XXX is the same as YYY ....


Explanation:
THE understanding that XXX is the same as YYY has come only relatively recently.


Nice and impersonal like the original.

Formal and literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 03:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ack! Scratch \"only\"

THE understanding that XXX is the same as YYY has come relatively recently.


Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girene
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  invguy: Straight and clear, indeed. Works also with Past Simple (sounds a tad better to me)... but it's a matter of context.
18 hrs