International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Рыба тухнет с головы

English translation: The fish rots from the head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Рыба тухнет с головы
English translation:The fish rots from the head
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

10:19 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / proverb
Russian term or phrase: Рыба тухнет с головы
Нужна равноценная английская поговорка
xxxVera Fluhr
the fish rots from the head
Explanation:
Как вы видите, вариантов происхождения масса, но видно, что в английском эта пословица очень даже употребляется.

Fast Company | Do Consultants Rot from the Head Down?
... According to Professor Mieder, the fish-rot proverb dates back to 1674 ... is based
on the fact that fish do begin to spoil at the head," explains Mieder. ...
www.fastcompany.com/magazine/25/cdu.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

AEA Consulting
... To quote the Chinese proverb and German saying, the fish rots from the head! Sue
Daniels sdaniels@aeaconsulting.com. << previous article, AEA Consulting LLC. ...
www.aeaconsulting.com/site/platformv3i1d.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Keynote address - Mangrove Mountain
... An old Chinese proverb states "The fish rots from the head." That is why what our
managers are and do is a most significant factor in our continued growth and ...
www.wesleymission.org.au/ministry/sermons/vv1999.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Harvey Digs His Own Pitt Bush Was Warned on Insider Trades
... Pitt, was placed under investigation himself for lying to his own commissioners -
proving the old Norwegian proverb that a dead fish rots from the head first. ...
www.thedailyenron.com/documents/ 20021101080805-18290.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Family Fun at the Beach and Rogue Models in the White House
... A fish rots at the head" is a Chinese proverb that applies to the President
and Vice-President on the issue of corrupt corporate governance. ...
www.commondreams.org/views02/0711-06.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cool Quotations:
... Czech Proverb. The fish rots from the head down. - Russian Proverb on bad people.
Reading a book of quotations is a good thing for an uneducated man to do. ...
www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~kflippo/quotes.html
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Надеюсь, что beserg не будет на меня в обиде за то, что отдаю очки Litera, т.к. его ссылки мне оказались очень полезными для понимания и перевода всего контекста. По правилам, очки присуждаются наиболее полезному из ответов. Я бы очень хотела разделить очки, но это, как Вы знаете, невозможно.

Просто удивительно, что эта поговорка так буквально переводится на все языки. В моем тексте было несколько поговорок, но буквально перевелась только эта. Да, интересно было бы выяснить ее истинное происхождение. Китайская она, или чешская, или норвежская.. Я всю жизнь считала, что она исконно русская, а в других языках эта мысль выражается другими словами. Век живи - век учись.

Большое спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12fish rots from the headbeserg
5 +3the fish rots from the head
Olga Judina
5 +1fish begins to stink at the head
Alexander Onishko
3Not for grading
Maria Dobrianskaya
1(not for grading)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish begins to stink at the head


Explanation:
рыба
рыба ж 1) fish 2) Рыбы мн астр Pisces, разг the Fishes ◊ молчать как ~ keep mum; чувствовать себя как ~ в воде feel at home (at ease), be in one’s elements; ~ с головы тухнет prov fish begins to stink at the head; фаршированная ~ кул...
===========
http://www.rubricon.com/ava_ann/..\ann\ava_2\18_r\18_r55977....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google - 139 ссылок

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="f...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg: процесс гниения сопровождается запахом тухлятины
18 mins
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Рыба тухнет с головы
Not for grading


Explanation:
Вера, введите в мультике "тухнуть", в разделе Пословицы есть 2 варианта

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Рыба тухнет с головы
fish rots from the head


Explanation:
google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-20 10:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Fish Rots from the Head
... author. Garratt, Bob. title. The Fish Rots from the Head. The Crisis in our Boardrooms:
Developing the Crucial Skills of the Competent Director. short review. ...
www.change-management-monitor.com/books/971202.html




beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: вы перевели пословицу "рыба ГНИЕТ с головы" - но я честно говоря не вижу особой разницы :)
9 mins
  -> Тухнуть = "загнивать, издавая дурной запах", так что я с Вами согласен.

agree  Jack Doughty: Should start "a" or "the", depending on context. As in two book titles: see www.commondreams.org/views02/0430-08.htm and www.progilebooks.co.uk/procat/2003/FishGarratt_03.htm
13 mins
  -> Quite, the omission of the article is unwarranted here.

agree  David Knowles: This is a familiar variant
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Dobrianskaya: Ваш вариант самый подходящий - ИМХО
24 mins
  -> я очень Х в своем О, но спасибо большое.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Именно ГНИЕТ. По-русски я слышал (и сам употреблял) эту поговорку только так: "рыба ГНИЕТ с головы".
31 mins
  -> Я тоже говорю "гниет", но "гнить" и "тухнуть" - синонимичны.

agree  xxxIreneN: with Jack too.
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  manana: я слышала "Рыба воняет с головы", что, впрочем, то же самое.
4 hrs

agree  Alya: встречала "гниет"
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Рыба тухнет с головы
the fish rots from the head


Explanation:
Как вы видите, вариантов происхождения масса, но видно, что в английском эта пословица очень даже употребляется.

Fast Company | Do Consultants Rot from the Head Down?
... According to Professor Mieder, the fish-rot proverb dates back to 1674 ... is based
on the fact that fish do begin to spoil at the head," explains Mieder. ...
www.fastcompany.com/magazine/25/cdu.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

AEA Consulting
... To quote the Chinese proverb and German saying, the fish rots from the head! Sue
Daniels sdaniels@aeaconsulting.com. << previous article, AEA Consulting LLC. ...
www.aeaconsulting.com/site/platformv3i1d.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Keynote address - Mangrove Mountain
... An old Chinese proverb states "The fish rots from the head." That is why what our
managers are and do is a most significant factor in our continued growth and ...
www.wesleymission.org.au/ministry/sermons/vv1999.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Harvey Digs His Own Pitt Bush Was Warned on Insider Trades
... Pitt, was placed under investigation himself for lying to his own commissioners -
proving the old Norwegian proverb that a dead fish rots from the head first. ...
www.thedailyenron.com/documents/ 20021101080805-18290.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Family Fun at the Beach and Rogue Models in the White House
... A fish rots at the head" is a Chinese proverb that applies to the President
and Vice-President on the issue of corrupt corporate governance. ...
www.commondreams.org/views02/0711-06.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cool Quotations:
... Czech Proverb. The fish rots from the head down. - Russian Proverb on bad people.
Reading a book of quotations is a good thing for an uneducated man to do. ...
www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~kflippo/quotes.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Надеюсь, что beserg не будет на меня в обиде за то, что отдаю очки Litera, т.к. его ссылки мне оказались очень полезными для понимания и перевода всего контекста. По правилам, очки присуждаются наиболее полезному из ответов. Я бы очень хотела разделить очки, но это, как Вы знаете, невозможно.

Просто удивительно, что эта поговорка так буквально переводится на все языки. В моем тексте было несколько поговорок, но буквально перевелась только эта. Да, интересно было бы выяснить ее истинное происхождение. Китайская она, или чешская, или норвежская.. Я всю жизнь считала, что она исконно русская, а в других языках эта мысль выражается другими словами. Век живи - век учись.

Большое спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
25 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
51 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Рыба тухнет с головы
(not for grading)


Explanation:
There is an error in the second reference in my grading of berserg's answer. "progilebooks" should read "profilebooks".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: you will be able to edit your comments if you Switch to New KudoZ Design (Beta Version) - top of the page
1 hr
  -> I am already on the Beta version, but I don't see any way of editing the grading.