International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

сидеть на чемоданах

English translation: all packed and ready to go; wait with one's bags packed


19:40 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: сидеть на чемоданах
_
типа в аэропорту ждать когда же улетим
Vova
English translation:all packed and ready to go; wait with one's bags packed
Explanation:
в случае с аэропортом лучше

wait with one's bags packed
or even
sit on one's suitcases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... flight. We passed our days *sitting on our suitcases*. We at last boarded the Air France Constellation that would take us to Marseilles. ...
www.pindeldyboz.com/rmillus2.htm

... there was no bribing of the border police at 2AM, there was no confusing bus changes and 5 hour layover spent *sitting on our suitcases* looking forlornly at the ...
birdieadventures.blogspot.com/ 2003_07_01_birdieadventures_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-24 19:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в Вашем случае sit on one\'s suitcases подходит как нельзя лучше
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3all packed and ready to go; wait with one's bags packedxxxkire
4Live in one' boxes (trunks)Alexander Kolegov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live in one' boxes (trunks)


Explanation:
Русско-английский фразеологический словарь Д.И. Квеселевича

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in pair: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all packed and ready to go; wait with one's bags packed


Explanation:
в случае с аэропортом лучше

wait with one's bags packed
or even
sit on one's suitcases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... flight. We passed our days *sitting on our suitcases*. We at last boarded the Air France Constellation that would take us to Marseilles. ...
www.pindeldyboz.com/rmillus2.htm

... there was no bribing of the border police at 2AM, there was no confusing bus changes and 5 hour layover spent *sitting on our suitcases* looking forlornly at the ...
birdieadventures.blogspot.com/ 2003_07_01_birdieadventures_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-24 19:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в Вашем случае sit on one\'s suitcases подходит как нельзя лучше

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr