KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

вне конкуренции/подписав

English translation: beyond competition, beyond compare, unrivalled, unbeatable, have no competition, not subject to tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вне конкуренции
English translation:beyond competition, beyond compare, unrivalled, unbeatable, have no competition, not subject to tender
Entered by: Eugene V

22:26 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: вне конкуренции/подписав
как бы политературнее сказать
мы надеемся, что подписав совместн согл и с вашей помощью мы наладим произ-во в России и будем вне конкуренц
We hope that having signed the joint agreement and with your assistance we will arrange a manufacturing in Russia and will be beyond competition.
Vova
below
Explanation:
Вы вполне литературно перевели.

We hope that, having signed the joint agreement, with your assistance we will establish/arrange production/manufacturing in Russia and will be beyond competition.

То есть, я бы выкинул "and" между "joint agreement" и "with your assistance", и "a" перед "manufacturing" не нужно. Остальное - по вкусу.
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not subject to tender/having signed
Jack Doughty
4be unrivalled; be beyond compare
GaryG
3I would rephrase it in English...
Alexei G.
3below
Eugene V


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вне конкуренции/подписав
below


Explanation:
Вы вполне литературно перевели.

We hope that, having signed the joint agreement, with your assistance we will establish/arrange production/manufacturing in Russia and will be beyond competition.

То есть, я бы выкинул "and" между "joint agreement" и "with your assistance", и "a" перед "manufacturing" не нужно. Остальное - по вкусу.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be unrivalled; be beyond compare


Explanation:
два варианта от правительственного глоссария

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 22:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have no competition, be unbeatable.

еще два варианта

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вне конкуренции/подписав
not subject to tender/having signed


Explanation:
"Having signed" for "подписав" is fine.


...we shall arrange manufacturing ("a" is not needed here) in Russia and that we shall not be subject to tender (or to competition)

Presumably they want to be sure of getting the job without having to bid for it against competitors.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would rephrase it in English...


Explanation:
"By signing the agreement, with your assistance, we expect to start up a <production/manufacturing> facility in Russia and get ahead of any competition."

Alexei G.
PRO pts in pair: 4