KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

От общего к частному

English translation: from common to private


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:От общего к частному
English translation:from common to private
Entered by: Marta Argat

03:45 Sep 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: От общего к частному
Вообще-то это не Art/Literary, но Заказчик пишет:

"Т Е Х Н И Ч Е С К О Е З А Д А Н И Е

д л я л и т е р а т у р н о г о п е р е в о д а

с л о г а н а

«ОТ ОБЩЕГО К ЧАСТНОМУ»


*** – агентство недвижимости, оказывающее услуги предельно высокого уровня качества на рынке недвижимости (элитный сервис).
Известно, что слоган «От общего к частному» – является философским оборотом, а «общее» («целое») и «частное» («часть») – философскими терминами. Кроме этого термин «частное» в русском языке имеет второе значение - как вид собственности – «частная собственность». Необходимо также отметить, что как философские термины слова «общее» и «целое» являются синонимами, однако в контексте слогана данное обстоятельство не так однозначно.
Цель данного слогана для русскоговорящей аудитории - на основе неоспоримого философского оборота вызвать следующие многозначительные ассоциации:
- (призыв) от общего, абстрактного, безличного к частному, индивидуальному, определенному;
- (призыв) от общей, коммунальной, «общенародной», ничьей (собственности) к частной, исключительно Вашей (собственности);
- (призыв) от общих (фраз) – к частным, конкретным (действиям по оказанию услуг);
- (призыв) в основе наших услуг – учет частных, индивидуальных, всегда несхожих друг с другом потребностей и запросов наших Клиентов в противовес общим «конвеерным» подходам к этим потребностям."
Вот так!
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
from common to private
Explanation:
or "from common to unique"
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4From the general to the particularLudwig Chekhovtsov
5from general to individual
Natasha Stoyanova
5From general to specific
Michael Moskowitz
5ERROR TYPO! SORRY, FORGIVE MEDrSantos
4from the hole to the partsDrSantos
4Make your private fortune the foundation (or backbone) of the commonwealth.
Olga1204
3the whole and the parts...
Marta Argat
3from common to private
Marta Argat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
From the general to the particular


Explanation:
Русско-английский словарь под ред. Р.С.Даглиша, М., "Русский язык", 1975

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius: agree, once related to philosophy
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
42 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes..best way to phrase it in English
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from common to private


Explanation:
or "from common to unique"

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From general to specific


Explanation:
From general to specific

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the whole and the parts...


Explanation:
... is the English for архитектурное целое
or
from general to nitty-gritty (мельчайшие детали)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from general to individual


Explanation:
As per the context

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the hole to the parts


Explanation:
"from generalities to minutiae"...
these are other philosophical variations.
Vcevo khoroschevo.


    Only a few suggestions, gospada
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make your private fortune the foundation (or backbone) of the commonwealth.


Explanation:
Make your private fortune the foundation (or backbone) of the commonwealth.

Как мне кажется, это отражает суть слогана, хотя и не является прямым переводом.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ERROR TYPO! SORRY, FORGIVE ME


Explanation:
from the whole to the parts... AND NOT from the "hole" to the parts (it was a genuine typing mistake and not a bad taste joke, honestly, I swear.


    I am very very sorry, sorry
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39