KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

proofreading

English translation: Я хотела бы стараться это делать!


21:04 Sep 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: proofreading
Hello! I have a little text translated from Russian into English and I want a native English speaker to proofread it. I want to be sure that the translation is correct. The text is easy and requires no special knowledge. I'd like to collaborate. I can proofread your translations into Russian as I'm a native Russian speaker and have a degree in this subject.
Olga
English translation:Я хотела бы стараться это делать!
Explanation:
Я американка, и очень люблю практиковать мой русский язык. Пожалуйста, могу ли я тагже читать ваш текст, и может быть даже переводить?
Selected response from:

tessicat
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OK
Jack Doughty
5Я хотела бы стараться это делать!tessicat
4OK
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OK


Explanation:
I'm willing to do this. I should say that I am a native speaker of British English, but I think I can cope with the ccorrupt form they use across the Atlantic if that's what you want!
You have a degree in this subject?
What subject?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Ha, ha, I agree with remarks about the "other" English
1 hr
  -> Thank you. My expertise on Philly cheese beef steaks is only because my daughter is at university in Philadelphia.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK


Explanation:
I'm willing to do this. I should say that I am a native speaker of British English, but I think I can cope with the ccorrupt form they use across the Atlantic if that's what you want!
You have a degree in this subject?
What subject?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Я хотела бы стараться это делать!


Explanation:
Я американка, и очень люблю практиковать мой русский язык. Пожалуйста, могу ли я тагже читать ваш текст, и может быть даже переводить?

tessicat
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa :)