KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Sorinka v chuzhom glazu vidneye

English translation: It is easier to spot a speck of sawdust in somebody else's eye


08:00 Sep 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Sorinka v chuzhom glazu vidneye
-
!!!
English translation:It is easier to spot a speck of sawdust in somebody else's eye
Explanation:
"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?" Matth. 7:3

Evangel'skaja konnotacija ochevidna, i potomu, mne kazhets'a, sleduet sohranit hot'a by "sorinku" tak, kak ona nazvana u Matfeja.

Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is easier to spot a speck of sawdust in somebody else's eye
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +1to see a mote in thy brother's eye
NFalcon
3speck
oldnick


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is easier to spot a speck of sawdust in somebody else's eye


Explanation:
"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?" Matth. 7:3

Evangel'skaja konnotacija ochevidna, i potomu, mne kazhets'a, sleduet sohranit hot'a by "sorinku" tak, kak ona nazvana u Matfeja.




    Reference: http://www.gospel.com
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: exactly
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
89 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speck


Explanation:
You hypocrite, first take the plank out of your own eye, and then you will see clearly to remove the speck from your brother's eye.
Matthew 7:4-6



    Reference: http://www.gospelcom.net
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see a mote in thy brother's eye


Explanation:
This is biblaic expression (Matthew VII, 3)
7:3 And why beholdest thou the mote that is in thy brother's eye, but
considerest not the beam that is in thine own eye? 7:4 Or how wilt
thou say to thy brother, Let me pull out the mote out of thine eye;
and, behold, a beam is in thine own eye? 7:5 Thou hypocrite, first
cast out the beam out of thine own eye; and then shalt thou see
clearly to cast out the mote out of thy brother's eye.

NFalcon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
69 days