KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

v otvet nezhno zashchemit serdtse

English translation: The...


08:03 Sep 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: v otvet nezhno zashchemit serdtse
-
!!!
English translation:The...
Explanation:
...(or my/his/her/their, depending on context) heart will ache gently/sweetly/softly/faintly in response.

- a few possibilities for you to fit into your context.
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in response gently break the heartxxxNermina
4The...beermatt
4 -1the gentle heartache will be a responce
Marta Argat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the gentle heartache will be a responce


Explanation:
(sometimes the source texts also need editing)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNermina: sometimes, the asnwer needs editing
17 mins
  -> you are right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in response gently break the heart


Explanation:
w4w

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The...


Explanation:
...(or my/his/her/their, depending on context) heart will ache gently/sweetly/softly/faintly in response.

- a few possibilities for you to fit into your context.


    none required
beermatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish