KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Pri upominanii ob etoy razmolvke stanovitsya dosadno za sluchivsheyesya

English translation: Whenever this quarrel is mentioned, a feeling of regret comes over me.


08:55 Sep 13, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Pri upominanii ob etoy razmolvke stanovitsya dosadno za sluchivsheyesya
-
!!!
English translation:Whenever this quarrel is mentioned, a feeling of regret comes over me.
Explanation:
Another possible translation.
Selected response from:

dgoykh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Whenever this...beermatt
5Whenever this quarrel is mentioned, a feeling of regret comes over me.dgoykh
5Every mentioning of this tiff quarrel makes me regret it
oldnick
5At the mention of this tiff (quarrel; misunderstanding) I start to feel ...
ttagir


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At the mention of this tiff (quarrel; misunderstanding) I start to feel ...


Explanation:
At the mention of this tiff (quarrel, misunderstanding) an
annoyance (fret, a kind of disappointment) for that occurence (for things then happened)arises.

Hope you got the right sense!

Yours,
Tagir.




    lingvo.ru + Russian Literature
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Every mentioning of this tiff quarrel makes me regret it


Explanation:
Every mentioning of this tiff (small quarrel) quarrel makes me regret it.


    general knowledge
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whenever this...


Explanation:
...misunderstanding/disagreement is mentioned, there is
(or maybe: I get) a feeling of annoyance about what happened.


- some more varieties to choose from!

beermatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: best answer! 'tiff' is rarely used in both sides of the ocean, 'disagreement/misunderstanding/quarrel'
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whenever this quarrel is mentioned, a feeling of regret comes over me.


Explanation:
Another possible translation.

dgoykh
United States