KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Podnyat propagandu kultury na noviy kachestvenniy uroven i ukrepit druzhbu mezhd

English translation: To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Podnyat propagandu kultury na noviy kachestvenniy uroven i ukrepit druzhbu mezhd
English translation:To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:14 Sep 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Podnyat propagandu kultury na noviy kachestvenniy uroven i ukrepit druzhbu mezhd
Podnyat propagandu kultury na noviy kachestvenniy uroven i ukrepit druzhbu mezhdu nashimi narodami
!!!
To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship...
Explanation:
To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship between our peoples.

(Typical Soviet-style jargon. I spent 27 years translating this sort of thing for BBC Monitoring)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your advice :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship...
Jack Doughty
5raise culture promotion to a new level of quality and strengthen the friendship between our peoples
Alexander Savvin
5"To raise the promotion of culture to a new level of quality and reinforce the friendship betweenJabTrad
4get a qualitative boost to the promotion of culture and consolidate friendship btw
oldnick
4см. нижеDaria Guseva
4enhance ...
mayakal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"To raise the promotion of culture to a new level of quality and reinforce the friendship between


Explanation:
our peoples."

Sorry, the answer box wasn't big enough for it all!

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship...


Explanation:
To raise cultural propaganda to a new qualitative level and to strengthen the friendship between our peoples.

(Typical Soviet-style jargon. I spent 27 years translating this sort of thing for BBC Monitoring)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123
Grading comment
thanks for your advice :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
41 mins

agree  djack: It shows
1 hr

agree  Russian Express: idiotic phase, brilliant rendition though
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Raise culture promotion to a considerably new level and strangthen ties of friendship between our peoples

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhance ...


Explanation:
elevate cultural promotion and enhance the friendship between / among our countries / nations / peoples

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raise culture promotion to a new level of quality and strengthen the friendship between our peoples


Explanation:
Hope I've helped a bit.

Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a qualitative boost to the promotion of culture and consolidate friendship btw


Explanation:
Newspeak


oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22