KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

келия

English translation: cell, cubicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:келия
English translation:cell, cubicle
Entered by: mayakal

04:48 Oct 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: келия
in a monastery or convent
Noruka
cell, cubicle
Explanation:
in monasteries there are cells or cubicles
cubicle stresses the fact that there is very little room
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cell
Oleg Rudavin
5monastic cell , cell
Alexander Savvin
4 +1cell, cubicle
mayakal
4 +1cellLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell


Explanation:
По-русски должно быть "келья", а не "келия"
cell - келья (kel'ya)

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
14 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cell


Explanation:
Действительно, принятым в современном написании является "келья" - однако необходимо учесть, что написание "келия", вероятнее всего, использовано для создания архаичного эффекта. В кельях проживали монахи-отшельники (hermits), уединявшиеся от всех и всего.
Возможно, чтобы отличить от prison cell, стоит дать перевод monastery cell или hermit's cell.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NFalcon: Fully support. It's an archaic form of the word.
6 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Thank you very much, but ...
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell, cubicle


Explanation:
in monasteries there are cells or cubicles
cubicle stresses the fact that there is very little room

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julls
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias! :>))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monastic cell , cell


Explanation:
келья, келия
В женских, а также мужских монастырях все монахи, послушники и послушницы жили и живут в кельях, отшельники для несения монашеского подвига уединяются в retreat.

Native speaker

Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4