KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

po avitsennovski

English translation: Avicenna-like


09:39 Oct 9, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: po avitsennovski
Ego sochinenie "Suschnost' zhelanii" pokazyvaet shto on po avitsennovski ponimal i suschnost' chelovecheskogo poznania.

There is no hyphen after "po" in the text... I'd be very grateful for any ideas...
Brian KEEGAN
English translation:Avicenna-like
Explanation:
he had an Avicenna-like understanding of human knowledge
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Avicenna-like
mayakal
5 +1like Avicenna (did)
Alex Pchelintsev
5Avicenna-likeartyan
4Ibn Sina (Avicenna) - doctor of doctors
Olga1204


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like Avicenna (did)


Explanation:
Missing hyphen is definitely a typo =)

JIC, see the reference for info about Avicenna.


    Reference: http://www-groups.dcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/~history/Mathematicia...
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ibn Sina (Avicenna) - doctor of doctors


Explanation:
Ibn Sina (Avicenna) - doctor of doctors
http://www.ummah.net/history/scholars/ibn_sina/


    Reference: http://www.ummah.net/history/scholars/ibn_sina/
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Avicenna-like


Explanation:
he had an Avicenna-like understanding of human knowledge

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
24 mins
  -> Thanx! :>))

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Да, така е, виж:www.friesian.com/hist-1.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thanx! :>))

agree  Irina Glozman
4 hrs
  -> Thanx! :>))

agree  xxxBrainworks
4 hrs
  -> Thanx! :>))

neutral  ttagir: as follwing Avicenna
5 hrs
  -> Thanx! (: - I

agree  artyan: see some examples in the answer below
15 hrs
  -> Thanx! :>))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avicenna-like


Explanation:
Below please see the examples, which I found on the web:

... task of making Aristotle intelligible to the Latins through a series of Avicenna-like
paraphrases of the Stagirite's works, in which he shows a thorough ...
www.domcentral.org/study/avicmeta.pdf

... all that was known at the time on urinary lithiasis showing a marked Avicenna-like
Galenism to which the author adds his own observations that show the ...
www.unani.com/medline_ii.htm

However, the first answer is correct, too. I even like it better, given the context. I would say "like Avicenna did" or "the way Avicenna did".

No hyphen after "po" is definitely a typo.

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan


    as above
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134