KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

zakonny organon

English translation: Organon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Органон
English translation:Organon
Entered by: Irina Glozman

13:58 Oct 9, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: zakonny organon
Opredelyaya logiku kak zakonny organon, ee tsel' i zadachi Sabzawari vidit v predokhranenii myshleniya ot oshibok i zabluzhdenij.

Any ideas on organon?
Brian KEEGAN
Please see the explanation below:
Explanation:
Organon =
A set of principles for use in scientific or philosophical investigation.

[Greek, tool, organ of the body, instrument.]

Is also used in English
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rightful organon
Natalie
5 +2Please see the explanation below:
Irina Glozman
5legitimate organon
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
5lawful (regulative, regulatory) organon
ttagir
4established organon
Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
4organon
mayakal
3organum
oldnick


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organum


Explanation:
see Francis Bacon's work
Novum Organum 1620

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see the explanation below:


Explanation:
Organon =
A set of principles for use in scientific or philosophical investigation.

[Greek, tool, organ of the body, instrument.]

Is also used in English


    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
7 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rightful organon


Explanation:
Defining logics as a rightful organon, as-Sazavari sees its aims and tasks ...

... claim rightful co-ownership of it. WHAT IS LOGIC? Aristotle (384-321 BC): Greek Philosopher who codified the first text in logic known today as the Organon. He ...
www.geocities.com/philodept/diwatao/logic.htm

www.stanford.edu/dept/relstud/faculty/pdf/Hermenei.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... of logic to its rightful place within ontology, the science of beingness... Be that as it may, the five treatises of the Organon appear to fall ...

www.dcs.kcl.ac.uk/staff/jane/Woods-Aristotle.pdf
... Aristotle's logical writings are the several monographs collected under the title Organon, which means "tool" or "in- strument". Logic then would be a ...

About Sabzavari:
Autobiography and Silence:
... in metaphysics and philosophy, studying such works with Mulla Ibrahim Hakim-i Sabzavari.
This man, a disciple of the eminent philosopher Mulla Hadi Sabzavari ...
www2.h-net.msu.edu/~bahai/diglib/articles/A-E/cole/rais.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGovor
11 days

agree  ELynx
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawful (regulative, regulatory) organon


Explanation:
One brief idea: You perhaps know Bertold Brecht? He wrote his basic theoretical work, called "Kleines Organon fur das Theater" (1948) (A small Organon for the theatre), which thus describes the system of rules and laws for theatre art.
Second person who should be mentioned and whose use of this word deeply influenced wide range of philosophers is the great Englihsman: Бэкон Ф. Соч., М., 1972, т.1, с.883-92 ("Новый Органон"); т.2, с.487-525 ("Новая Атлантида"). Sorry, I cannot give more exact Englihs reference:(
What is more funny, in new program of philosophy course in universities we also can find the same source but wit rather different treatment:
Философия Нового времени. Социокультурные предпосылки ее возникновения. Просвещение и наука.
Ф.Бэкон как творец теории “идолов”. Эмпиризм и индуктивный метод. Отношение к знанию и науке. “Новый Органон” как контраверза Аристотелю.
Р.Декарт - основоположник рационализма. Роль сомнения. Правила познавательного метода. Критерий определенности. Дуализм как философская позиция.
“Рассуждения о методе”.....

+>
www.philosophy.ru/edu/ref/gubin/04.html

+>Aristotelian works: ...По темам сочинения делятся на четыре основные группы. Во-первых, это труды по логике, обычно собирательно именуемые О р г а н о н . Сюда входят Категории; Об истолковании; Первая аналитика и Вторая аналитика; Топика

further...Поэтому весьма возможно, что позднейшее понятие о логике как
« о р у д и и » (греч. « о р г а н о н »), хотя сам Аристотель ее так не называл, соответствует его собственным представлениям...

See also the page where the Christian aspect of the use of this word is discussed
anthropologia.spbu.ru/ru/texts/schleier/akadem.html

Hope you also can see that the words "lawful", "regulatory" and so might give more idea about the ZAKONNY meaning:).

Yours,
Tagir.





    some are given above
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legitimate organon


Explanation:
I agree with organon. The term was indeed conceived in Greek and it is still used in its original form today.
As far as zakony is concerned, I would use legitimate rather than legal or rightful.
I hope this was of some help.
Katarina


    Oxford Russian-English dictionary
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Native speaker of: Greek

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organon


Explanation:
organon is OK, but if you don't want to use that word, you can say a system of laws, an organic system of laws, etc.
Hope this helps!
:>))

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established organon


Explanation:
Or: an appropriately established/assumed or accepted code of rules/organon
I would suggest that "zakonny" here implies "substantiated" rather than smth pertaining to legislation.
Sincerely, GI

Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
PRO pts in pair: 19