KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

utonchonniy tsenitel prekrasnogo

English translation: An exquisite connoisseur of the beautiful


02:19 Oct 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: utonchonniy tsenitel prekrasnogo
-
!!!
English translation:An exquisite connoisseur of the beautiful
Explanation:
An exquisite connoisseur of arts - see linguo 6.5

an exquisite connoisseur of... - see links http://voices.cla.umn.edu/authors/hansuyin.html
http://www.greatwest.ca/See/Issues/1998/0219/mus5.html



Selected response from:

Daria Guseva
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5An exquisite connoisseur of the beautifulDaria Guseva
4 +1Refined connoisseur of beauty
Yuri Geifman
5sophisticated art enthusiast,
Rostislau Golod
4refined/subtle appraiser of (anything) beautiful/beauty
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4refined admirer of beautySabina Norderhaug
4 -1refined/subtle appraiser of (anything) beautiful/beauty
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refined/subtle appraiser of (anything) beautiful/beauty


Explanation:
is but one option (actually at least 4 :) )

tsenitel' (don't forget the soft sign)= appraiser, valuer; connoisseur, expert; reviewer, critic,...

utonchonniy = refined, subtle, nice, delicate,...

Word use depends on your context, though.

No references needed here. Any (good)dictionary

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Geifman: Appraiser implies material value, the actual meaning is "appreciation"
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refined/subtle appraiser of (anything) beautiful/beauty


Explanation:
is but one option (actually at least 4 :) )

tsenitel' (don't forget the soft sign)= appraiser, valuer; connoisseur, expert; reviewer, critic,...

utonchonnyj = refined, subtle, nice, delicate,...

Word use depends on your context, though.

No references needed here. Any (good)dictionary

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
An exquisite connoisseur of the beautiful


Explanation:
An exquisite connoisseur of arts - see linguo 6.5

an exquisite connoisseur of... - see links http://voices.cla.umn.edu/authors/hansuyin.html
http://www.greatwest.ca/See/Issues/1998/0219/mus5.html






    linguo 6.5
Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal: I was about to suggest the same - word-for-word! :>)
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty: This sounds just the way such a person might describe him- or herself!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  protolmach: I think, to say a connoisseur would, probably, be enough. I believe, an exquisite connoisseur is a bit of an overkill!
4 hrs

agree  NFalcon: may be 'a subtle connoisseur of the beautiful' will be normal; variants of 'connoisseur' are 'judge' & 'expert'
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sophisticated art enthusiast,


Explanation:
for sure

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Rudavin: Don't you never be sure with the language - it's not 2x2=4 :>)
33 mins
  -> it would do in this context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refined connoisseur of beauty


Explanation:
Just another option - to make your life more difficult :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger: Best answer in my opinion
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refined admirer of beauty


Explanation:
в случае природы - refined admirer of nature beauty


    Reference: http://www.ualberta.ca/~dmiall/Tintern/gilpine2.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20