KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

odni fantastichneye drugih

English translation: one more fantastic than the other


20:36 Oct 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: odni fantastichneye drugih
sleva i sprava proletali zamki, odni fantastichneye drugih
!!!
English translation:one more fantastic than the other
Explanation:
in the English, the plural is implied
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5one more fantastic than the otherxxxAbu Amaal
3 +1some more amazing than the others
Liv Bliss
4We passed castles on our way, one looked more wonderful than the other
Rostislau Golod
4the next more fabulous than the one before
mayakal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one more fantastic than the other


Explanation:
in the English, the plural is implied

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Perhaps "marvellous" sounds better with castles (personal taste), but the translation is impeccable.
3 hrs
  -> thanks for the comment, indeed one could well fiddle with that adjective

agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
18 hrs

agree  reggy
3 days 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We passed castles on our way, one looked more wonderful than the other


Explanation:
intuition

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the next more fabulous than the one before


Explanation:
the next even more fabulous than the one before

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some more amazing than the others


Explanation:
But maybe it's stronger than that - maybe it's "fantastic" in the sense of outrageously whimsical (think King Ludwig of Bavaria). Or maybe they're just "fantastic" in the eyes of the beholder; in that case, "amazing" would do nicely.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Very good comment!
10 hrs