KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

gulko stuchit serdtse

English translation: 1. to thump; 2.to pound / to throb


20:36 Oct 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: gulko stuchit serdtse
-
!!!
English translation:1. to thump; 2.to pound / to throb
Explanation:
to thump - глухо/тяжело биться
to pound - сильно колотиться
to throb - сильно биться, стучать

Я бы взяла первый вариант, так как thump подчеркивает не только быстроту стука, но его разновидность.
Например: его сердце тяжело билось - his heart was thumping away(дословно билось с глухим стуком).
Selected response from:

reggy
Grading comment
useful details, thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(my/his/her/its) heart pounds/is pounding
Liv Bliss
4Еще вариант:
Irina Glozman
41. to thump; 2.to pound / to throbreggy
4thumping
mayakal
4my heart beats loudly/ impatiently
Rostislau Golod
4(my) heart beats loudlyxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(my) heart beats loudly


Explanation:
...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my heart beats loudly/ impatiently


Explanation:
The Oxford Thesaurus

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thumping


Explanation:
(my) heart thumping in my chest

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(my/his/her/its) heart pounds/is pounding


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion; context is all.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal: Yes, "heart pounding" is even better!
2 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: Good choice, but context would definitely be helpful!
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Еще вариант:


Explanation:
the heart is throbbing/thumping/beating

Lingvo 6.0

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. to thump; 2.to pound / to throb


Explanation:
to thump - глухо/тяжело биться
to pound - сильно колотиться
to throb - сильно биться, стучать

Я бы взяла первый вариант, так как thump подчеркивает не только быстроту стука, но его разновидность.
Например: его сердце тяжело билось - his heart was thumping away(дословно билось с глухим стуком).

reggy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
useful details, thank you :)