KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Zabaikalye, Zailiysky Alatau

English translation: Zabaykalye; Zailiysky Alatau


20:36 Oct 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Zabaikalye, Zailiysky Alatau
-
!!!
English translation:Zabaykalye; Zailiysky Alatau
Explanation:
Сайт avkl.narod.ru
Zailiysky Alatau - ascent to the Amanzhol pass
Заилийский Алатау: подъем на перевал Аманжол (2 - й переход)
http://avkl.narod.ru/gallery/tienshan/photos/9zwy0v.htm

Сайт www.eurasia.vl.ru
News Archive
... THE RUSSIAN FAR EAST OFFICE OF THE EURASIA FOUNDATION announced the Public Administration Competition in the Russian Far East and Zabaykalye ...
http://www.eurasia.vl.ru/FY2001/Eng/Grantee/archieve/default...

SCISC Page
...the Center of Public Development of Zabaykalye (Chita)...
http://www.cip.nsk.su/english/veronika/articles1.htm

Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zabaikalye,
Oleg Rudavin
4Zabaykalye; Zailiysky AlatauLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zabaikalye,


Explanation:
Clossiana
Транслитерируем:
... the mountain massif Tyshkantau, the Southern Dzhungarian Alatau mountain chain (NE
part of Tien ... Pribaikalye, Zabaikalye, Priamurye, S.Bureya, E.Mongolia. See ...
www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/insecta/lepidoptera/ditrysia/ papilionoidea/nymphalidae/argynninae/clossiana/

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  Natalie
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zabaykalye; Zailiysky Alatau


Explanation:
Сайт avkl.narod.ru
Zailiysky Alatau - ascent to the Amanzhol pass
Заилийский Алатау: подъем на перевал Аманжол (2 - й переход)
http://avkl.narod.ru/gallery/tienshan/photos/9zwy0v.htm

Сайт www.eurasia.vl.ru
News Archive
... THE RUSSIAN FAR EAST OFFICE OF THE EURASIA FOUNDATION announced the Public Administration Competition in the Russian Far East and Zabaykalye ...
http://www.eurasia.vl.ru/FY2001/Eng/Grantee/archieve/default...

SCISC Page
...the Center of Public Development of Zabaykalye (Chita)...
http://www.cip.nsk.su/english/veronika/articles1.htm




    Reference: http://avkl.narod.ru/gallery/tienshan/photos/9zwy0v.htm
    Reference: http://www.cip.nsk.su/english/veronika/articles1.htm
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217