KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

kakih tolko snov ne byvayet!

English translation: ...what dreams may come...


01:22 Oct 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: kakih tolko snov ne byvayet!
-
!!!
English translation:...what dreams may come...
Explanation:
Stolen from Shakespeare (Hamlet's "to be or not to be" soliloquy). Your choice of correct rendition will have to depend on the context, both grammatical/sysntatical and semantic.
Selected response from:

Liv Bliss
Grading comment
sounds well, thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...what dreams may come...
Liv Bliss
4 +1dreams could be anything
mayakal
5How variagated dreams may be!
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5dreams (may) might be so various!
ttagir
5There could be all sorts of dreams...
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There could be all sorts of dreams...


Explanation:
V dannom sluchae perevod antonimicheskiy, i.e. otrizatelnaya konstruktia perevoditsa polozhitenoy

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dreams (may) might be so various!


Explanation:
Literally, they mean that any sleeping person can see so great variety of dreems that, that anything can be net within this variety. The phrase, as far I can see, is related to an exclamation (or quieting) which is appointed to calm a person who previously saw and talked to the answerer about either a very exciting and sweet, or, in contrary, a very dark and awful dream.




    Russian language - huge and selfish:)
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How variagated dreams may be!


Explanation:
An alternative.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dreams could be anything


Explanation:
dreams come in all shapes and sizes - which is a set phrase, meaning all sorts


    experience
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Very true!
12 hrs
  -> Thanx again! :>)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...what dreams may come...


Explanation:
Stolen from Shakespeare (Hamlet's "to be or not to be" soliloquy). Your choice of correct rendition will have to depend on the context, both grammatical/sysntatical and semantic.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
sounds well, thank you:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostislau Golod: this is what i thought first ... cool !
20 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: this would have been my first choice too
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 days 1 hr