KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Мацу Басё

English translation: Matsu Basho


23:59 Oct 22, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Мацу Басё
How is it spelled in English?
Thank you
anny
English translation:Matsu Basho
Explanation:
Смотри http://www.spydersempire.com/bookstore/lit/poetry/haiku.htm
и еще десяток сайтов.
Selected response from:

Daria Guseva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Matsu BashoDaria Guseva
5Matsuo Basho
NFalcon
5Matsuo Basho
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Matsu Basho


Explanation:
Смотри http://www.spydersempire.com/bookstore/lit/poetry/haiku.htm
и еще десяток сайтов.

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: but see below
1 hr

agree  Natalie: MATSU BASHO, www.csupomona.edu/~tassi/kyoto.htm
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matsuo Basho


Explanation:
Matsuo Basho is the most widely accepted spelling (along with Mitsuo Basho (the most rare) and Matsu Basho). Check Google ;)

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matsuo Basho


Explanation:
Мацуо (not Мацу) Басё.
Japan poet and philosopher (1644-1694),
known by his haiku (hokku). Many talented disciples.

Brief transcription note.
Japan language has two main transcription systems - romaji: the first one (state) - for internal use, and the second one (Hapburn's) - for countries using Latin alphabet.
For instance, in Hapburn's system the name of poet is Basho and in state system is Basyo, though its pronunciation is the same [basyo]


    Reference: http://www.big.or.jp/~loupe/links/ehisto/ebasho.shtml
    Various learn books and books on/about Japan language
NFalcon