KudoZ home » Russian to English » Astronomy & Space

недра звезд

English translation: in the interior of stars


20:24 Oct 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Russian term or phrase: недра звезд
Выражение встречается в следующем контексте:"В ходе физических исследований встречаются явления, которые сначала открывают в лаборатории, а затем в естественных условиях, и наоборот. Например, териоядерный синтез легких ядер был обнаружен в ***недрах звезд***, и только потом осуществлен на земле в виде ядерного взрыва".
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
English translation:in the interior of stars
Explanation:
Googles in plenty.

"This is due to a greater disintegration rate for 62Ni in the interior of stars driven by photon absorption."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_fusion
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем коллегам.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stellar/star interior
Nik-On/Off
5 +2in the interior of starsVladimir Lioukaikine
5 +1in stellar cores/deep inside stars
Vitaly Kisin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in stellar cores/deep inside stars


Explanation:
The latter is for more science-popularising texts, like the one above

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the interior of stars


Explanation:
Googles in plenty.

"This is due to a greater disintegration rate for 62Ni in the interior of stars driven by photon absorption."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_fusion

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем коллегам.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Jack Slep: Agree, along with Dmitri!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stellar/star interior


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think "stellar interior" wins, although Vladimir has a good alternative (as you agreed)!
21 mins
  -> Thank you, David! I cannot but agree with you :)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Тоже красиво :-)
38 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
14 hrs
  -> спасибо