KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

развал-схождение

English translation: I mostly agree with the preceding versions, except for item 6


00:38 Nov 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
Russian term or phrase: развал-схождение
Переведите все словосочетания:

1. развал-схождение
2. шиномонтаж

3. стенд развала-схождения
4. стенд шиномонтажа
5. балансировочный стенд
6. сервисное обслуживание.
Rostislau Golod
English translation:I mostly agree with the preceding versions, except for item 6
Explanation:
Here are some more options (Canadian usage):

1 Wheel alignment
2 Tire mounting
3 Alignment stand
4 Tire mounting stand
5 Wheel balancing stand
6 Customer service
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас, Юрий.

Как всегда все кратко, четко, правильно...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I mostly agree with the preceding versions, except for item 6
Yuri Geifman
4wheel alignmentartyan
4camber and toe-inAlexander Kudriavtsev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camber and toe-in


Explanation:
1. camber and toe-in (toe-setting)
2. (tyre) mounting
3. camber and toe-in (toe-setting) stand
4. (tyre) mounting stand
5. servicing
Кстати, если просите, что-либо перевести, то слово "пожалуйста" не вредит, а только помогает


    English-Russian Motorist's Dictionary
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel alignment


Explanation:
Below are all of your terms:

1. развал-схождение – wheel alignment
2. шиномонтаж – tire pressing, tire mounting
3. стенд развала-схождения – wheel alignment stand
4. стенд шиномонтажа – tire press
5. балансировочный стенд – balancing stand
6. сервисное обслуживание – motor-service, service of cars



artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I mostly agree with the preceding versions, except for item 6


Explanation:
Here are some more options (Canadian usage):

1 Wheel alignment
2 Tire mounting
3 Alignment stand
4 Tire mounting stand
5 Wheel balancing stand
6 Customer service

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас, Юрий.

Как всегда все кратко, четко, правильно...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack
12 mins

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
14 mins

agree  Liv Bliss: Whichever version is finally accepted (Brit, Canadian, US...) I hope that Rostislav will eventually enter all SIX terms into the glossary.
21 mins