KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

система предназначена для контроля состояния бортовых устроиств ТС

English translation: on-board equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бортовое устройство (для автотранспорта)
English translation:on-board equipment
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

19:17 Jun 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: система предназначена для контроля состояния бортовых устроиств ТС
О системе для мониторинга и контроля транспортных средств.

Помогите перевести "бортовое устроиство".

спосибо
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
on-board equipment
Explanation:
в широком смысле (безотносительно к виду ТС). Особенно пригодно для автотранспорта.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks mk_lab and to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-board equipment
mk_lab
5shipborne equipment/ airborne equipmentxxxBrainworks
4on-board device
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-board equipment


Explanation:
в широком смысле (безотносительно к виду ТС). Особенно пригодно для автотранспорта.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks mk_lab and to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-board device


Explanation:
=======================================

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 22:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
board device ;
airborne device;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 22:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
board device ;
airborne device;

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipborne equipment/ airborne equipment


Explanation:
shiborne equipment for marine vessels
airborne equipment for aircrafts

xxxBrainworks