International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

праворульный

English translation: right-hand drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:праворульный
English translation:right-hand drive
Entered by: Paul Kachur

13:46 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: праворульный
of a car: having its steering wheel on the right (usu. speaking of one produced in a left-driving country but driven in a right-driving one, which is of a slightly increased danger)
Carrie
right-hand drive
Explanation:
standard expression for an auto with a right-hand-side steering wheel.
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right-hand drive
Paul Kachur
4with a steering wheel on the right [side]
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a steering wheel on the right [side]


Explanation:
insidetoronto.com - Right-side steering wheel concern for stricken ...
Burrows said this is the first accident he's been made aware of that involved a car with a steering wheel on the right side. ...

www.insidetoronto.com/article/58069

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right-hand drive


Explanation:
standard expression for an auto with a right-hand-side steering wheel.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

agree  mk_lab
22 mins

agree  koundelev
11 hrs