KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

плафоны освещения салона

English translation: Interior lights/ lights of the interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плафоны освещения салона
English translation:Interior lights/ lights of the interior
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

18:09 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Russian term or phrase: плафоны освещения салона
в автомобиле

compartment shades?..
zmejka
Interior lights/ lights of the interior
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Covers of interior light (depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lights of the CAR interior
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Interior lights/ lights of the interiorxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2Interior light fixtures
Michael Moskowitz
4 +2(car/automobile) interior light
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1interior lamp
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior lamp


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERIOR LAMP. Interior lamp illuminates inside of a car and could
be classified in function as follows. i) ROOM LAMP - illuminate ...
www.inhee.co.kr/viewgroup_3_e.html - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


INTERIOR LAMP

Interior lamp illuminates inside of a car and could be classified in function as follows.
i) ROOM LAMP - illuminate inside of a car fitting in the center of the roof.
ii) MAP LAMP - fitting in the above of the driver and the assistant to illuminate the front of the interior of the car, so that they can look up a map or others at night.
iii) OVER HEAD CONSOLE LAMP - this lamp has multi function such as lamp, console, sunglass case, etc.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






NEO-Z CF Blue Neon Interior Lamp NZ015

Can be place anywhere inside your car with angel adjustable base. Use 12V power with On/Off switch, plug into cigarette lighter socket. This CF Neon lamp use 3M double side tape to position the lamp.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:wnzUUxkV-bIC:shop.store...


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: да - согласен
20 mins
  -> Cпасибо

neutral  RuthYang: the light in the center of a car's ceiling is also called a dome light
1 day10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interior lights/ lights of the interior


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Covers of interior light (depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lights of the CAR interior

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 mins
  -> thank you Mark

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: с первым вариантом... 'of the interior' бывают министерства
15 mins
  -> thank you Dan. I meant - lights of the CAR interior

agree  marfus
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(car/automobile) interior light


Explanation:
Struggling to think of what they are called - I think that is because they don't actually have a very fancy name...


    Reference: http://www.allproducts.com/search/products/pT01021411.shtml
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=car+interior+light&ie=UTF-8&o...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek: light is better than lamp,IMHO
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interior light fixtures


Explanation:
Or
Dome lights (especially in case of headliner-mounted styles)

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Yelena.
57 mins