KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

наливные манекены на местах размещения пассажиров

English translation: stuffed sacks in place of passengers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наливные манекены на местах размещения пассажиров
English translation:stuffed sacks in place of passengers
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

12:36 Feb 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: наливные манекены на местах размещения пассажиров
Балласт: наливные манекены на местах размещения пассажиров и мешки с песком на полу и металлические отливки в кузове.
Maruti Shinde
India
stuffed sacks in place of passengers
Explanation:
a rather low-cost form of the classic crash test dummy, I guess
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stuffed sacks in place of passengers
Paul Kachur
4water-filled test dummies (in place of passengers)
Andrei Vybornov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuffed sacks in place of passengers


Explanation:
a rather low-cost form of the classic crash test dummy, I guess

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: dummies
11 mins

agree  Roman Oletsky: crash test dummies
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-filled test dummies (in place of passengers)


Explanation:
The general term is of course "dummy" and, yes, they are cheaper than classic crash-test dummies, but they are not their alternative. They are not used in crash tests.
Here is a quote from MGA News (http://www.mgaresearch.com/resources/July2007.pdf):
"This plastic dummy has the shape of a human torso and buttocks, and is used for various testing including seat durability, road handling, braking, acceleration, and tire traction. The dummy is filled with water to achieve the required weight for the test."
You can also find an alternative name in that document – 'Water Ballast Test Dummy'. So, essentially they are just 'ballast', but 'stuffed sacks' simply does not sound like a term.

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105