варианты комплектации

English translation: specification options

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:варианты комплектации
English translation:specification options
Entered by: zmejka

07:03 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobiles
Russian term or phrase: варианты комплектации
информация о выпускаемых автомобилях завода: технические характеристики, варианты комплектации, доступные цвета

*
должен быть какой-то штамп, нет?
zmejka
specification options
Explanation:
Examples:

1) "While you are with us, one of our dedicated sales specialists will help you explore the vehicles and specification options available"
(Link 1)

2) "VOLKSWAGEN is boosting the appeal and value of its Polo model, with a raft of specification enhancements across the range. "
(Link 2)

А еще можно просто сказать "versions"
(The system contains tax information on almost 10,000 different cars categorised under marque, model, version, fuel type, body type etc. http://www.revenue.ie/services/vrt/vrtkiosk.htm)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you thank you thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4configuration options
Sergei Vasin
4 +2specification options
Yakov Tomara
4complete set options
Nik-On/Off
4alternatives of batch of colors
Ravindra Godbole
4standard features and options
Inga Baranova
3options arrangement
Olga Demiryurek
2various complete sets
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternatives of batch of colors


Explanation:
this is one of the technical parameters such as set of diferent colors

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
various complete sets


Explanation:
http://www.kostip.com/cgi-bin/main/shop.cgi?rz=222
Air-breathing apparatus AP-98-7K in various complete sets, from 918,8 to 1875,0,

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete set options


Explanation:
You need to evaluate a complete set options...like full containment, filtration, revising small filtration system instead of collecting water
http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/environment/streamlineact/subcommitt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fordscorpio.ee/kompomplektacija331.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specification options


Explanation:
Examples:

1) "While you are with us, one of our dedicated sales specialists will help you explore the vehicles and specification options available"
(Link 1)

2) "VOLKSWAGEN is boosting the appeal and value of its Polo model, with a raft of specification enhancements across the range. "
(Link 2)

А еще можно просто сказать "versions"
(The system contains tax information on almost 10,000 different cars categorised under marque, model, version, fuel type, body type etc. http://www.revenue.ie/services/vrt/vrtkiosk.htm)


    Reference: http://www.jaguarcars.com/uk/dealers/j2700/service.html
    Reference: http://ulsternet-ni.co.uk/cour2102/cpages/MOTOR.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you thank you thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think if we're talking about cars (and not, say, computers), then specification is better than configuration - though I seem to be in a minority. I'm pretty sure though. Anyway you get my vote!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I prefer that as well
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options arrangement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Options on Test Vehicle: Metallic Paint ($400); Leather Seating ($1,300); Cold Weather Package ($450 — includes bucket heated driver seat, wash/wipe headlight cleaners); Touring Package ($550 — includes security laminated side glass, grocery bag holder, memory mirrors and seats, electric foldable rear headrests, cup holder, air quality system); Power Sunroof ($1,200); Automatic Transmission ($1,200); 17-inch Alloy Wheels ($500); Audio Max ($1,200 — includes four-disc changer and 13 speakers).

MSRP of Test Vehicle: $39,175 (including destination charge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system consists of seven loudspeakers, a 400-watt power amplifier, a single-play in-dash CD player, and the world\'s first car-mounted Dolby Pro Logic decoder. In fact, according to our contact at Volvo, Dolby Labs sent a special crew to consult and certify this arrangement. To our knowledge, it\'s still the only OEM car system that offers Dolby Pro Logic, a circuitry normally reserved for home theater setups.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:fbdJczfZb_kC:www.edmund...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard features and options


Explanation:
Во всяком случае так это пишут в автомобильных журналах, рекламе, описаниях новых моделей авто.
www.forestriverinc.com:
Extensive standard features and options, two models to choose from - See the whole
list here!


    www.ford.com/en/ourServices/shoppingAdvice/researchAndCompare/ howToChooseFeaturesAndOptions.htm
Inga Baranova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configuration options


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Alex Volovodenko
1 hr

agree  Simon Geoghegan
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search