KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Крестовина

English translation: center piece (универсального шарнира); cross connection (напр. у труб); cross piece


14:34 Dec 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Russian term or phrase: Крестовина
same context as above
Asya Sokirko
United States
English translation:center piece (универсального шарнира); cross connection (напр. у труб); cross piece
Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cross (piece)
Olga Simon
4 -1center piece (универсального шарнира); cross connection (напр. у труб); cross piece
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Крестовина
center piece (универсального шарнира); cross connection (напр. у труб); cross piece


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vovan: U-joint
2 days 22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross (piece)


Explanation:
-

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian