KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Сухарь

English translation: dowel


14:40 Dec 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Russian term or phrase: Сухарь
list of spare parts
Asya Sokirko
United States
English translation:dowel
Explanation:
When the dowel bar loses its capability of restraining movement (mostly due to the corrosion of the steel dowel), car riders experience the familiar "thump ...
www.mdacomposites.org/Dowel_bar_Team.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, выручили!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Block
Olga Simon
3dowel
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Block


Explanation:
По Лингво.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнения:

split key (клапанной пружины);
block;
trunnion block (кардана)

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Сухарь
dowel


Explanation:
When the dowel bar loses its capability of restraining movement (mostly due to the corrosion of the steel dowel), car riders experience the familiar "thump ...
www.mdacomposites.org/Dowel_bar_Team.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, выручили!