KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Включатель массы

English translation: battery disconnetc switch


14:48 Dec 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Russian term or phrase: Включатель массы
А это еще что такое???
Asya Sokirko
United States
English translation:battery disconnetc switch
Explanation:
Обычно его называют "выключателем массы" :-)

Turn the main battery disconnect switch off when the motorhome is
going to be stored, or when performing electrical maintenance. ...
www.monacocoach.com/service/addendums/ 2003/battery_disconnect.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-23 16:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo in the header:

BATTERY DISCONNECT SWITCH
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1battery disconnetc switch
Vladimir Pochinov
4Ground Connect Switch
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Включатель массы
battery disconnetc switch


Explanation:
Обычно его называют "выключателем массы" :-)

Turn the main battery disconnect switch off when the motorhome is
going to be stored, or when performing electrical maintenance. ...
www.monacocoach.com/service/addendums/ 2003/battery_disconnect.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-23 16:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo in the header:

BATTERY DISCONNECT SWITCH

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub: да, в автомобиле это так. Выключатель ставится в разрыв провода от аккумулятора к массе (кузову)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Включатель массы
Ground Connect Switch


Explanation:
... Footswitch. PHANTOM & GROUND CONNECT SWITCH: When engaged, the ground connects,
and unit will accept phantom power through the XLR Output. ...
www.btinternet.com/~too.loud/manuals/bassdriverdi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-23 17:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Массой\" в жаргонном обиходе электротехников обычно называют корпус заземление, которое обычно подключено к корпусу устройства.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52