KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Своим ходом

English translation: under its own power (об автомобиле, морском или воздушном судне, и т.п.)


14:52 Dec 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Russian term or phrase: Своим ходом
Речь идет о доставке груза автомобилем. Это описание способа доставки из коммерческого счета (предложение как таковое отсутствует).
Asya Sokirko
United States
English translation:under its own power (об автомобиле, морском или воздушном судне, и т.п.)
Explanation:
Requirement 10 Your car must fulfill both the letter and the spirit of the previously stated rules as well as travel at least 0.01 meters under its own power. ...
engineering.dartmouth.edu/~teps/ images/MOUSETRAPCar.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 14:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я понимаю, речь должна идти о перевозке какой-то техники, которую можно перевозить на трайлере и т.п., но которая также может перемещаться своим ходом.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under its own power (об автомобиле, морском или воздушном судне, и т.п.)
Vladimir Pochinov
4self-collect / on one's own - см. ниже
Alexander Onishko
4cash and carry
nrabate
4Driven
David Lavie
3on its own
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driven


Explanation:
Exp. below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the car/vehicle (or its freight) is being delivered to its destination not a on a truck, but by a person driving it, you would say that the car \"is/will be driven (there)\".

If you want a translation of just the phrase you mentioned (своим ходом) you would say \'under its own steam\', however this phrase is nowadays commonly applied to persons and ships, not so much vehicles.

Given the minimal context provided, I would say that the best way to convey to the reader that the car/vehicle is not being towed or transported to its destination, but is using its own power to get there, is to say that it will be driven to Находка/Maine/Albuquerque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The freight will be driven or transported by truck/vehicle.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Своим ходом
under its own power (об автомобиле, морском или воздушном судне, и т.п.)


Explanation:
Requirement 10 Your car must fulfill both the letter and the spirit of the previously stated rules as well as travel at least 0.01 meters under its own power. ...
engineering.dartmouth.edu/~teps/ images/MOUSETRAPCar.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 14:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я понимаю, речь должна идти о перевозке какой-то техники, которую можно перевозить на трайлере и т.п., но которая также может перемещаться своим ходом.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
5 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Своим ходом
cash and carry


Explanation:
Split Case Policy
... the right to refuse delivery if our terms of trade ... do so before 3.30pm on the day
before delivery. ... we will only process invoices for Cash and Carry goods up ...
www.essential-trading.co.uk/termstrade.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COBLANDS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... For prices pertaining to our Wholesale Cash and Carry Units please refer to paragraph
16 of ... at the time of quoting, and therefore the delivery terms stated in ...
www.coblands.co.uk/download/Terms conditions.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on its own


Explanation:
t

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-collect / on one's own - см. ниже


Explanation:
1) self-collect если имеется в виду САМОВЫВОЗ

2) on one's own если имеется в виду доставка САМОГО купленного автомобиля на место)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40