выпрямляющий аппарат

English translation: airflow straightener

Russian term or phrase:выпрямляющий аппарат
English translation:airflow straightener
Entered by: James McVay

13:50 Mar 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / World War II tank
Russian term or phrase: выпрямляющий аппарат
I'm pretty sure this isn't a rectifier. It appears to have something to do with airflow in the tank’s cooling system for its electric drivetrain. Here's the context:

Представляет интерес система воздушного охлаждения электромашин трансмиссии. Воздух, забираемый вентилятором со стороны привода, поступает через выпрямляющий аппарат в шахту генераторов и, обтекая корпус снаружи, доходит до решетки, расположенной между корпусами переднего и заднего главных генераторов. Здесь воздушный поток разветвляется: часть воздуха продолжает двигаться дальше по шахте в кормовой отсек, где, расходясь вправо и влево, поступает к тяговым двигателям и от них в атмосферу через окна выброса в кормовом листе корпуса.
James McVay
United States
straightener
Explanation:
Auto service ... straightener
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=nxAR0i5eFQwC&pg=PA82&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-16 21:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, discard or rather omit the reference, James. There are much better ones:
air straightener fan https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=7CHZAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA332&l...
Flow straightener, a key element of a wind tunnel https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straightener
Nik is 100% right https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/72630/Спр...
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/305619/спрямляющий


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2018-03-19 20:40:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, James!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rectifier
Marcombes
3straightener
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
спрямляющий аппарат
Nik-On/Off

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rectifier


Explanation:
или выпрямитель

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: More of an explanation is needed. What makes you think it's a rectifier when the generators produce DC current.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straightener


Explanation:
Auto service ... straightener
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=nxAR0i5eFQwC&pg=PA82&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-16 21:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, discard or rather omit the reference, James. There are much better ones:
air straightener fan https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=7CHZAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA332&l...
Flow straightener, a key element of a wind tunnel https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straightener
Nik is 100% right https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/72630/Спр...
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/305619/спрямляющий


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2018-03-19 20:40:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, James!

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladys.
Notes to answerer
Asker: While your suggestion is probably correct, I'm afraid your reference isn't applicable. This isn't about a car with a bent frame.





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: спрямляющий аппарат

Reference information:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28