включать движок

English translation: to start up the engine

Russian term or phrase:включать движок
English translation:to start up the engine
Entered by: Vladys

13:17 May 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: включать движок
Опрос потребителей о разных авто (плюсы и минусы)

интернет в машине и например возможность включать движок и систему отопления с брелка

Там везде разг. стиль, поэтому сомневаюсь: включать движок и с брелка

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
to start up the engine
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-14 13:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or activate
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oM8zwm8dU64


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-20 21:39:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Надежда!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to start up the engine
Vladys
3start the car
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start the car


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to start up the engine


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-14 13:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or activate
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oM8zwm8dU64


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-20 21:39:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Надежда!

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: Можно и без "up".
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rashid Lazytech: без up +1
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!