KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Проверить наличие инструмента, комплектующих изделий и установить их на место

English translation: Check the availability of tools and parts and install them in place


05:54 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: Проверить наличие инструмента, комплектующих изделий и установить их на место
Vehicle Pre-delivery Inspection
20tog
English translation:Check the availability of tools and parts and install them in place
Explanation:
Это ежели буквально. Но строго учитывая контекст...
Русский не очень грамотный, поскольку это не металлообработка, где инструмент может устанавливаться на станок, т.е. я бы разделила эти две вещи.

Make sure the tools are present. Verify (check) the availability of the parts and install them in place.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Check the availability of tools and parts and install them in placexxxIreneN
4check the availability of the intstruments and component parts and install them in place
anastasia lobanova
3Check and arrange (vehicle) tool kit (tools) and accessories
Igor Vakhrushev


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Проверить наличие инструмента, комплектующих изделий и установить их на место
Check the availability of tools and parts and install them in place


Explanation:
Это ежели буквально. Но строго учитывая контекст...
Русский не очень грамотный, поскольку это не металлообработка, где инструмент может устанавливаться на станок, т.е. я бы разделила эти две вещи.

Make sure the tools are present. Verify (check) the availability of the parts and install them in place.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: completed/ (complementary) articles/ asssociated items http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?L1=2&L2=1&HL=1&EXT=0&s=...
1 day11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Natalie
139 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check the availability of the intstruments and component parts and install them in place


Explanation:
--

anastasia lobanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIreneN: Здесь нет ни слова о контрольно-измерительной аппаратуре
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Check and arrange (vehicle) tool kit (tools) and accessories


Explanation:
Check and arrange (vehicle) tool kit (tools) and accessories

http://exams.cit.ie/PastExams/Auto Engineering/AUTO3/1997 Su...
http://www.imoc.co.uk/technical/maintenance/mk2rev2service.h...


Igor Vakhrushev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian