KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

автотехническая экспертиза

English translation: vehicle examination

07:08 Oct 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: автотехническая экспертиза
оценка состояния автомобиля после аварии
20tog
English translation:vehicle examination
Explanation:
The Examination
The vehicle should be taken to a location equipped with a hydraulic lift. The most important evidence is usually going to be found on the undercarriage of the vehicle. To properly examine the undercarriage the vehicle will need to be raised above the surface.

The groups of evidence that will be searched for, on the undercarriage of the vehicle, are transfer or trace evidence. Remember the Locard exchange principle, contact between two boundaries will result in the transferring of items. These microscopic items (hair, clothing fiber, tissue, blood) will require an intensive examination of the undercarriage to be located, documented and collected. Make sure that you involve the crash investigator. Take the time to explain the examination process and any findings. Make sure to clarify any follow ups that the crash investigator will need to complete concerning standards or exemplars that might be needed by the lab.

===
http://www.crime-scene-investigator.net/crash.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vehicle examination
Alexander Onishko
4post-accident inspection / assessment
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Technical survey of the vehicle
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
автотехническа&#
Technical survey of the vehicle


Explanation:
Directory.WebEnds.com
... links about regulations, current safety initiatives, accident investigations, equipment ...
focused on conducting general survey, technical survey, mine clearance ...
directory.webends.com/index.php?s=Bamberger+Mine+Nevada - 34k - Zusдtzliches Ergebnis

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
автотехническая экспертиза
vehicle examination


Explanation:
The Examination
The vehicle should be taken to a location equipped with a hydraulic lift. The most important evidence is usually going to be found on the undercarriage of the vehicle. To properly examine the undercarriage the vehicle will need to be raised above the surface.

The groups of evidence that will be searched for, on the undercarriage of the vehicle, are transfer or trace evidence. Remember the Locard exchange principle, contact between two boundaries will result in the transferring of items. These microscopic items (hair, clothing fiber, tissue, blood) will require an intensive examination of the undercarriage to be located, documented and collected. Make sure that you involve the crash investigator. Take the time to explain the examination process and any findings. Make sure to clarify any follow ups that the crash investigator will need to complete concerning standards or exemplars that might be needed by the lab.

===
http://www.crime-scene-investigator.net/crash.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt !

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Orchuulga !

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: ` Дык тем и закончился. У меня есть приятель, который ведет график событий, обкатанных у нас, и повторенных к москалей. Предыдущее - страховка автоотвтественности. Хо-Хо! Я тоже проголосовал за лучшее будущее.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр ! - чем у вас там референдум закончился ? :)

agree  David Knowles: or "inspection"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, David !

agree  2rush
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
автотехническая экспертиза
post-accident inspection / assessment


Explanation:
As in:

Post Accident Inspection/Assessment:
If you have a concern over your accident repairs, we can check that repairs have been carried out correctly and to the estimate where possible, i.e., paint match, correct panel fit, mechanical damage repairs and that the vehicle is safe for use.





Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4