KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

переход клеток к плюрипотентному состоянию

English translation: cell transition to the pluripotent state


05:21 Sep 6, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: переход клеток к плюрипотентному состоянию
Способ получения плюрипотентных клеток с помощью введения в клетки млекопитающего нуклеиновых кислот, имеющих в своем составе по меньшей мере одну последовательность, обеспечивающую переход клеток к плюрипотентному состоянию, отличающийся тем, что используют клетки пуповинно-плацентарного комплекса, а в качестве нуклеиновых кислот вводят РНК.

Do not necessarily need the word-to-word translation.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:cell transition to the pluripotent state
Explanation:
pluripotent плюрипотентный. Xарактеризует недифференцированную эмбриональную ткань
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Thank you, Vaddy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cell transition to the pluripotent state
Vaddy Peters
4transition of cells towards pluripotency
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cell transition to the pluripotent state


Explanation:
pluripotent плюрипотентный. Xарактеризует недифференцированную эмбриональную ткань

Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of PLURIPOTENT. : not fixed as to developmental potentialities; especially : capable of differentiating into one of many cell types

    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pluripotent
Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Vaddy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Nikitina
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 hrs

agree  interprivate
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5