KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

магнитная обработка крови (МОК)

English translation: magnetic hemotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:магнитная обработка крови (МОК)
English translation:magnetic hemotherapy
Entered by: Angelina White

07:53 Sep 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / toxicology and/or medical research
Russian term or phrase: магнитная обработка крови (МОК)
"... мы также применяем УФОК и МАГНИТНУЮ ОБРАБОТКУ КРОВИ (МОК) В КАЧЕСТВЕ ФИЗИОГЕМОТЕРАПИИ (ФГТ)".

Please suggest a translation for the phrase above that is in all caps PLUS the corresponding abbreviations (I am interested in both).

My best guess so far: "We also applied UBI and MAGNETIC BLOOD TREATMENT AS BLOOD THERAPY..." (I have no clue what the corresponding abbreviations might be)

I realize it is two terms, but it's really one phrase in all. This is from an article about medical research on blood poisoning. The target audience is for trained professionals in the field of toxicology.

Here's a reference that might help: http://www.efferent.com.ua/ru/therapy/methods/mfgt.html

Thanks for any and all suggestions!
Angelina White
United States
(bio)magnetic (hemo)therapy
Explanation:
It would seem that "magnetic therapy" is used both more commonly and more broadly. It would probably be best to specify hemotherapy in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-09-19 22:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few things to consider:
http://www.cancer.org/Treatment/TreatmentsandSideEffects/Com...
These include Biophotonic Therapy (low-intensity red laser and ultraviolet) but also Magnetic Hemotherapy, in which extracorporeal blood is exposed to a ... http://www.scientiapress.com/findings/magnetizedwater.htm
http://www.vanderbilt.edu/AnS/psychology/health_psychology/b...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the references!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(bio)magnetic (hemo)therapy
Judith Hehir
3magnetic blood processing
VEIKMANE DAIGA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic blood processing


Explanation:
ects of blood-processing protocols on fetal and total DNA quantification in maternal plasma[HTML] no clinchem.orgRWK Chiu, LLM Poon, TK Lau… - Clinical …, 2001 - Am Assoc Clin Chem
... Results: Different protocols of blood processing significantly affected the
quantification and the day-to-day fluctuation of total (P <0.001), but not fetal
(quantification, P = 0.336; fluctuation, P = 0.206), DNA in maternal plasma. ...

VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я не понимаю объяснение... Можно объяснить на простом языке? Спасибо!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bio)magnetic (hemo)therapy


Explanation:
It would seem that "magnetic therapy" is used both more commonly and more broadly. It would probably be best to specify hemotherapy in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-09-19 22:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few things to consider:
http://www.cancer.org/Treatment/TreatmentsandSideEffects/Com...
These include Biophotonic Therapy (low-intensity red laser and ultraviolet) but also Magnetic Hemotherapy, in which extracorporeal blood is exposed to a ... http://www.scientiapress.com/findings/magnetizedwater.htm
http://www.vanderbilt.edu/AnS/psychology/health_psychology/b...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the references!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation, it is very helpful. Are there any links to references online that you could provide?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.