лабораторный регламент

English translation: laboratory (production) protocol

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotechnology
Russian term or phrase: лабораторный регламент
PLEASE HELP!

Need a standard expression for лабораторный регламет

В лабораторном регламенте описываются все процессы производства с высокой степенью детализации:

какие операции и как выполнять в различных ситуациях;
как правильно вести режим;
какие температуры, давления и расходы выдерживать;
как правильно изменять основные технологические параметры и характеристики;
что и в какой последовательности открывать/закрывать.
Он содержит разделы:
назначение установки;
краткая характеристика сырья, полупродуктов, готового продукта, отходов, сточных вод и выбросов вредных веществ с указанием их токсических, пожаро- и взрывоопасных свойств;
описание технологической схемы и расположения аппаратуры;
описание схемы контрольно-измерительных приборов и автоматики, блокировок и предохранительных устройств;
описание схемы электроснабжения;
требования к безопасной эксплуатации;
требования к обеспечению экологической безопасности;
чертежи технологической схемы.

ПРОБЛЕМА В ТОМ ЧТО ПО ВСЕЙ ВИДИМОСТИ НЕТ ПЯМОГО АНАЛОГА В США, или, надеюсь, я его просто не знаю. Самое близкое - technical regulation, но это не совсем то, и оно не строго обязательно.

I DO NOT NEED A SEMANTIC TRANSLATION BUT A STANDARD TERM, IF ANY, IN USE IN THE FIELD.

Hopeful... with thanks!
Michael Korovkin
Italy
English translation:laboratory (production) protocol
Explanation:
http://guides.library.uq.edu.au/how-to-find/laboratory-proto...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protocol_(science)

http://www.bio.brandeis.edu/haberlab/jehsite/protocol.html

http://www1.udel.edu/ehs/research/downloads/REPOSITORY.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-29 14:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please, look at that, I hope it helps.
http://fcelter.fiu.edu/data/protocols/Bacterial_Productivity...

"a ready-made cliché" was kindly provided by Nathalie, but it seems to me it's not your case. For me, "protocol" - sure, but "what" protocol. "working protocol(s)"? OK, or maybe "practical protocols for production ..."?

P.S. Blond? Really?
P.P.S. Happy New Year to you and yours! and the blond!
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sveta!
"Protocol" is the key, IMO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laboratory Standard Operating Procedures
Nathalie Stewart
3laboratory (production) protocol
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laboratory Standard Operating Procedures


Explanation:
Combines both process guidelines (how things should be done) and safety guidelines (basic safety rules).


Consider the following information when developing an SOP:

Type, quantity, and nature of the chemical used. Note that the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) lists important information regarding potential hazards that will need to be considered, such as toxicity, flammability, reactivity, warning properties, and symptoms of exposure.
Location of use, including fume hood or other containment devices. Include specifically-designated work area for "particularly hazardous substances."
Process details.
Available safety equipment, including personal protective equipment.
Waste collection, storage, and disposal requirements.
Decontamination procedures.



    Reference: http://ehs.ucsc.edu/lab-safety-manual/sop.html
Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I know this expression. However, in this particular case we are talking not about STANDARD lab procedure but exactly the opposite – a procedure in a PARTICULAR laboratory practice concerned with the production of radioactive bacterium (patent pending). So perhaps "protocol/s" would be more relevant. But, you see, I need not a semantic translation but a standard clichè ... if there is one. It's very important because it opens a letter of request of those procedures (what, how, etc... they are doing to make that bacterium). Thanks again and bonne Nouvelle!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
47 mins
  -> OK, thanks for the +1 - 'Laboratory Operating Procedures' then? I'm pretty sure 'SOPs' are usually quite specific to a company, department or lab, rather than representing a general standard for everyone... But well, I don't know your client, of course.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laboratory (production) protocol


Explanation:
http://guides.library.uq.edu.au/how-to-find/laboratory-proto...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protocol_(science)

http://www.bio.brandeis.edu/haberlab/jehsite/protocol.html

http://www1.udel.edu/ehs/research/downloads/REPOSITORY.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-29 14:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please, look at that, I hope it helps.
http://fcelter.fiu.edu/data/protocols/Bacterial_Productivity...

"a ready-made cliché" was kindly provided by Nathalie, but it seems to me it's not your case. For me, "protocol" - sure, but "what" protocol. "working protocol(s)"? OK, or maybe "practical protocols for production ..."?

P.S. Blond? Really?
P.P.S. Happy New Year to you and yours! and the blond!

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sveta!
"Protocol" is the key, IMO.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Svetlana (weren't you blond before? ... I remember another photo...). That's it: I was thinking about "protocols" too; but instead of "production protocols" I am inclined towards "working protocols and procedures". If there ain't a ready-made cliché like “лабораторный регламент“ in Russian, I'd use that. Happy New Year to you and yours!