засев на сотах

English translation: brood on honeycombs

Russian term or phrase:засев на сотах
English translation:brood on honeycombs
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:07 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Beekeeping
Russian term or phrase: засев на сотах
Greetings! I assume there's a commonly used equivalent term for this in English, but haven't succeeded in finding it via the literature at my disposal. Any help would be appreciated.

"Медоносные пчелы в естественном состоянии склонны устраивать гнезда сферической формы.
При этом отдельные участки с засевом на сотах могут иметь круглую форму, а не квадратную или прямоугольную."

Thanks in advance!
J.E.Sunseri
United States
brood on honeycombs
Explanation:
A honeycomb is a mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees in their nests to contain their larvae and stores of honey and pollen.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honeycomb

ccc
ЗАСЕВ, яйца, отложенные пчелиной маткой или пчёлами-трутовками в ячейки сота. Может быть пчелиным — оплодотворённые яйца в пчелиных ячейках и трутневым — неоплодотворённые яйца в трутневых или пчелиных ячейках. При благоприятных условиях зимовки, когда в семьях достаточно мёда, перги, пчёл и имеется здоровая матка, засев появляется в январе—феврале, задолго до весеннего облёта пчёл. Ранней весной засев занимает незначительную площадь сота.
http://workbees.ru/encyclopedia-of-beekeeping/sowing

cccc
Brood
In entomology, the term brood is used to refer to the embryo or egg, the larva and the pupa stages in the life of holometabolous insects. The brood of honey bees develops within a bee hive.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brood_(honey_bee)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-09 20:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brood comb is the beeswax structure of cells where the queen bee lays eggs. It is the part of the beehive where a new brood is raised by the colony. During the summer a good queen may lay 1500-2000 eggs per day, which results in 1500-2000 bees hatching after the three-week development period.

The brood comb is usually found in the lower part of the beehive, while the honeycomb may surround the brood area and is found exclusively in the honey supers. When a queen does not have enough brood comb to lay eggs, usually due to congestion from pollen or honey,[citation needed] the bee colony may be more prone to swarm.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brood_comb
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
This is definitely the right answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building up or growing honeycombs
Vladys
3brood on honeycombs
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3comb inoculation / inoculated combs
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comb inoculation / inoculated combs


Explanation:
I don't know beans about beekeeping, but look it up. Seems like this might be the term. (Watch out for matches having to do with vaccinating roosters!)

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rachel, but this isn't it. I'll try to provide more context next time (a translator's best friend:)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building up or growing honeycombs


Explanation:
It is obvious that honeycombs do present, at peculiar stages during their growth progression, the signature or pattern of ellipses (Figure 1). This is a well–known and widely accepted fact, since the normal sketch of the comb does possess an ellipsoidal form that is typically described by all of the authors involved in the study ... http://www.jnsci.org/files/html/2016/e173.htm



    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MRuAMkRgnEE
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really appreciate the help, even if it wasn't the "spot on" answer.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brood on honeycombs


Explanation:
A honeycomb is a mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees in their nests to contain their larvae and stores of honey and pollen.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honeycomb

ccc
ЗАСЕВ, яйца, отложенные пчелиной маткой или пчёлами-трутовками в ячейки сота. Может быть пчелиным — оплодотворённые яйца в пчелиных ячейках и трутневым — неоплодотворённые яйца в трутневых или пчелиных ячейках. При благоприятных условиях зимовки, когда в семьях достаточно мёда, перги, пчёл и имеется здоровая матка, засев появляется в январе—феврале, задолго до весеннего облёта пчёл. Ранней весной засев занимает незначительную площадь сота.
http://workbees.ru/encyclopedia-of-beekeeping/sowing

cccc
Brood
In entomology, the term brood is used to refer to the embryo or egg, the larva and the pupa stages in the life of holometabolous insects. The brood of honey bees develops within a bee hive.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brood_(honey_bee)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-09 20:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brood comb is the beeswax structure of cells where the queen bee lays eggs. It is the part of the beehive where a new brood is raised by the colony. During the summer a good queen may lay 1500-2000 eggs per day, which results in 1500-2000 bees hatching after the three-week development period.

The brood comb is usually found in the lower part of the beehive, while the honeycomb may surround the brood area and is found exclusively in the honey supers. When a queen does not have enough brood comb to lay eggs, usually due to congestion from pollen or honey,[citation needed] the bee colony may be more prone to swarm.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brood_comb

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is definitely the right answer. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for the help!