кислотность по Тернеру

English translation: acidity in Thorner/Thörner degrees

Russian term or phrase:кислотность по Тернеру
English translation:acidity in Thorner/Thörner degrees
Entered by: Susan McDonald

06:52 Jun 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: кислотность по Тернеру
I am hoping there's a biology expert out there who can help me with this term. It appears in a patent description for a strain of bacteria used to produce silage. Various tests and cultures were carried out on the bacteria strains, and the results given. One of the measurements taken was lactic acid activity - here's the context:

Активность молочнокислых бактерий (кислотность по Тернеру) - 25-30°C.

Now I cannot for the life of me find any references in English to any kind of Turner scale of acidity - but plenty of references to "кислотность по Тернеру" or "кислотности в градусах Тернера" in Russian on the web. My guess is this might be "titratable acidity" but it is just a guess - can anyone shed some light? Many thanks in advance!
Susan McDonald
France
acidity in Thorner degrees
Explanation:
Please refer to the Google search results:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-1&ei=EokvW_He...
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
I decided to give the Kudoz points to you, Kimberley, after much humming and hawing - I think it was the spelling in the end! Thanks so much for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acidity expressed in Therner degrees
Igor Andreev
4 +1acidity in Thorner degrees
Kimberly 


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acidity in Thorner degrees


Explanation:
Please refer to the Google search results:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-1&ei=EokvW_He...

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to give the Kudoz points to you, Kimberley, after much humming and hawing - I think it was the spelling in the end! Thanks so much for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Marlin31.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acidity expressed in Therner degrees


Explanation:
degree Therner
http://measurement.enacademic.com/667

Therner degrees (°Th). This unit is used in Sweden and the former USSR countries
http://cheeseforum.org/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-06-24 07:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more reference, but also from the local periodicals:
The lactic bacteria strains (after preliminary identification, Gram staining, spore staining, oxidase, catalase and CaCO3resolution test) were proliferated in liquid MRS medium, after 24 - 48 hours, lactic acid production was characterized by the U-ferment reagent and quantitative measurement by Therner acidity method. Selection of lactic acid bacteria was based on the highest of lactic acid production and the antimicrobial activity employed by agar spot test and well diffusion agar methods
https://sj.ctu.edu.vn/ql/docgia/download/baibao-33643/15-FT-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-06-29 12:34:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Susan, I'm glad I was able to help a little.

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Igor - I decided (after much thought) to give the points to Kimberley because of the spelling and internet search thing, but I am very grateful to you for your time and insights. Have a great day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> Thank you!