KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

эдематозный

English translation: edema factor

03:34 Oct 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: эдематозный
...определение у штаммов Anthrax антимикробной активности, генов летального, эдематозного и протективного, капсульного антигенов в ПЦР, AFLP, MLVA
vershina
English translation:edema factor
Explanation:
Anthrax Toxins (Protective Antigen, Lethal Factor, Edema Factor) Spore Antigens, and Toxin Receptors (ATR1-3) ...
Anthrax Toxins (Protective Antigen, Lethal Factor, Edema Factor) Spore Antigens, and Toxin Receptors (ATR1-3) Antibodies. (Click Over the links withthin the items to open data sheets) ATR-1. (Ab # 1) h, 14 aa ~CT (cytoplasmic) ... which consists of three polypeptides: protective antigen (PA, 83 kDa), lethal factor (LF, 90 ...
www.4adi.com/flr/atrflr.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-22 03:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potential New Treatment for Anthrax - Suite101.com
... When this hole forms the lethal and edema factors can get in the cell to cause death and ... to keep out the lethal and edema factors. This mutant protective-antigen ...
www.suite101.com/article.cfm/ microbiology/67695 - 42k - Cached - More from this site
JAMA -- Anthrax as a Biological Weapon, 2002: Updated Recommendations for Management, May 1, 2002, Inglesby et al. ...
... antigen allows the binding of lethal and edema factors to the affected cell membrane and facilitates their ... molecular target of lethal and edema factors within the affected cell is ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/ 287/17/2236 - 313k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3edema factor
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +2(o)edematous
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
эдематозный
edema factor


Explanation:
Anthrax Toxins (Protective Antigen, Lethal Factor, Edema Factor) Spore Antigens, and Toxin Receptors (ATR1-3) ...
Anthrax Toxins (Protective Antigen, Lethal Factor, Edema Factor) Spore Antigens, and Toxin Receptors (ATR1-3) Antibodies. (Click Over the links withthin the items to open data sheets) ATR-1. (Ab # 1) h, 14 aa ~CT (cytoplasmic) ... which consists of three polypeptides: protective antigen (PA, 83 kDa), lethal factor (LF, 90 ...
www.4adi.com/flr/atrflr.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-22 03:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potential New Treatment for Anthrax - Suite101.com
... When this hole forms the lethal and edema factors can get in the cell to cause death and ... to keep out the lethal and edema factors. This mutant protective-antigen ...
www.suite101.com/article.cfm/ microbiology/67695 - 42k - Cached - More from this site
JAMA -- Anthrax as a Biological Weapon, 2002: Updated Recommendations for Management, May 1, 2002, Inglesby et al. ...
... antigen allows the binding of lethal and edema factors to the affected cell membrane and facilitates their ... molecular target of lethal and edema factors within the affected cell is ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/ 287/17/2236 - 313k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: can be also "oedema factor" (OF) http://www.nature.com/nature/anthrax/
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Ann! :-)

agree  Martinique: Harrison Principles of Internal Medicine: ...Anthrax toxin consists of three proteins called protective antigen (PA), edema factor (EF), and lethal factor (LF)...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your contribution, Martinique! :-)

agree  Marina Mrouga
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Marina! :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
эдематозный
(o)edematous


Explanation:
ЭДЕМА - отек, припухлость; эдематозный - отечный, проявлящийся отеками.
www.ill.ru/cgi-bin/form.meddict.pl?s_pattern=щ&in_cap=on ...

отек ( отёк) ; (o)edema -mata , hypostasis -ses

... Meaning of OEDEMATOUS. Webster's 1913 Dictionary. Definition: \[OE]*dem"a*tous\, a. (Med.) Pertaining to, or of the nature of, edema; affected with edema. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/oedematous - 5k

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Alexey Slokvenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexey!